Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 06:07 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default webcam driver

i have an old intel cs630 pocket pc camera that i have had for yrrrrrrrrrrs lol. As old as it is, no webcam i have had has had a better picture.but i recently went from 32 bit win7 to x64 and now it won't work.Dunno if anyone is familiar with the camera and how u install the driver but i can't try to install in a capability mode because i don't have the option.Am i just screwed with this cam on x64?..This is the install it for it so i get no options for capability lil edit hahaha just noticed the way i took the screenshot lol leave my desktop outta this hahahahaha
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2012, 06:30 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

why not use MS paint to edit and crop then enlarge the picture , np with desktop your a healthy lad or open C:/temp/cs630_XP/readmeXP_cs630.html abd select all then copy then paste in a doc

look read
Attached Images
 

Last edited by KaptCrunch; April 1, 2012 at 06:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2012, 08:53 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

ive seen that topic nothing works i tried so much...i shoulda just stayed with 32bit i been havin so much trouble with x64 with certain programs i use on a regular basis.gonna switch back me thinks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2012, 03:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
ive seen that topic nothing works i tried so much...i shoulda just stayed with 32bit i been havin so much trouble with x64 with certain programs i use on a regular basis.gonna switch back me thinks
Your system specs show 3x2gb ram. 32bit OS won't be able to page all the ram from what I understand, so something to consider before going back
__________________
References:
eBay | Heatware

Sold:
Phenom X4 960T on HWC
PNY GTX 770 on CL
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2012, 04:43 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

that info is old
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Webcam and Win 7 don't work ? ? bonanza2000 Troubleshooting 15 March 16, 2011 06:01 PM
Low Light webcam? Pax Peripherals 0 October 19, 2010 08:38 AM
ms vx-1000 (webcam) CTA Troubleshooting 2 June 19, 2009 01:01 PM
Someone with a webcam try this out... Squeetard Off Topic 13 March 31, 2009 01:17 AM
webcam mo' power Peripherals 4 February 13, 2007 01:23 AM