Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 09:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default Anyway to up the quality on my new TV tuner card?

The quality (audio + video) are terrible on my new Hauppauge WinTV-HVR1600. I'm connecting the output from my Bell ExpressVu satellite (not digital) composite into the card and the results are pretty nasty.

I've tried the software they included and Windows Media Center with no good results. The quality is probably 1/10th of the quality I see on my actual TV with the exact same output. There is intermittent crackling affecting all channels.

Is it just because I purchased a cheap tv tuner and it needs replacement to be a better quality?

Last edited by irtehleet; March 29, 2012 at 10:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 11:29 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 114

My System Specs

Default

ive used about 3 different tuners, they all have bad quality (mostly svideo/composite/coax)

i think the solution is to go for something that can capture hdmi

black magic intensity or something along those lines
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 12:05 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Ontario
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default

I may try to grab a ground loop isolator as I believe thats my issue.

Last edited by irtehleet; March 30, 2012 at 01:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 01:49 AM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 114

My System Specs

Default

https://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&r...w=1920&bih=918

get 2 baluns (matching transformer) for the coax, they are <10bucks each, wire them together so you have coax on each end, this will isolate the coax ground loop

i use one myself its works a treat
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2012, 03:51 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

I have used this for the same tuner, actually:
The Source - Next Four-Way Professional Broadband Signal Amplifier customer reviews - product reviews - read top consumer ratings

Put the amplifier as close to the signal source as possible (ie. the main cable line inside your house). Won't help much if you put it next to the PC, where the signal might already be quite weak. Does not block Hi-def and such either.

If it does not work well for you, the Source will take it back no problems.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Tuner Card Question irtehleet HTPC Systems & Software 12 March 23, 2012 07:22 AM
TV Tuner card for HTPC? dpk33 HTPC Systems & Software 3 February 25, 2012 04:32 PM
Win 7 64x 5gb Ram MCE, What Tuner Card? HaGGardSmurf HTPC Systems & Software 1 April 24, 2010 09:57 AM
Looking for a new Tv Tuner Card........? Canadianguy Peripherals 5 June 26, 2008 12:21 PM
Poor picture quality from TV tuner Sharkylegbreaker HTPC Systems & Software 7 November 29, 2007 02:03 AM