Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 01:46 PM
Rapid-X's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ajax
Posts: 332

My System Specs

Default

have u installed all of the pci drivers from the striker setup cd??
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 02:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rapid-X View Post
have u installed all of the pci drivers from the striker setup cd??
I thought so, but maybe not. When I try and install the specific SoundMax drivers, or the Auzentech drivers, it says no device is found, and boots me out. I'll try updating the bios and installing the PCI drivers themselves, not just the sound drivers.

We shall see...hopefully BFG gets back to me about my display problems too!

It's been awhile since I've built...things have changed.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 02:46 PM
t0m's Avatar
t0m t0m is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: bc
Posts: 292

My System Specs

Default

can you try another card in the slot (like a nic or usb controller) just to make sure the slot isnt at fault?
__________________
nothing left and nothing right
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 03:42 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

I'm not sure if this is relevant, but I had my 8800GTX connected to my parents HD TV using a VGA cable. It was able to detect the 1920*1080, but it was always shifted about 3-5cm to the left off the screen. I never got a chance to try an HDMI cable, but I figured it was just VGA that did it. You might need to get a DVI => HDMI convector and an HDMI cable. If you know anyone who has a 3 series ATI card, they probably have an HDMI converter. And hopefully you have (or someone you know has) an HDMI cable that you can borrow to test it out.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 03:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

if you have another monitor or tv you could hook your computer into, it might tell you if the problem resides in the computer or the tv itself, i'm leaning on the tv because i've never heard of this happening before. If you try it out and find that the second monitor/tv looks fine then i would go through all the tv's menu options... maby there is a zoom function enabled or something

If your setup has both DVI and VGA inputs, you could try switching to the other.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 09:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Hallelujah! I finally figured it out. The view mode on the tv was set to stretch. I just changed it to dot by dot, and presto!

Thanks for the help, everyone. I still haven't gotten my sound card working, though. I've just finished updating the bios and drivers for my motherboard, so hopefully that'll work too.

Now, just to keep on the "stupid problems" train of thought...

How the hell do I set up an internet connection in XP...seriously. I'm connected to the router through a cat5 cable, and the connection is good, but I can't seem to connect to the net. I've gone through the wizard, chosen the "always on broadband" option, and still nothing. We've got bell sympatico, if that makes a difference.

The option to "connect using a broadband connection that requires a username and password" cannot even be chosen.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 09:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Internet connection is up...driver issue. Hopefully the audio is the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2008, 11:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 67
Default

Yay...everything works. Thanks to everyone who helped!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes