Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 03:20 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default PC won't turn off...

But restarts itself every time I shut it down... happens since I've installed a PCI lan card (the onboard one died). Any clues guys?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 03:29 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

What exactly happens? you cannot shut it down so you do a hard shutdown ( Meaning you hold the Powerbutton until it shuts down) then the PC reboots it self ?
I would unpluyg the PC and then push the power button to discharge what ever electricity is left, plug it back in and power it up.
What are your specs?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 04:09 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Whenever I try shutting it down normally (start menu button, single-push physical case button), it will shut down and then start again just as if I've restarted it via the start menu. Hard shutdown works but windows never like it so I shut it down normally and just as it's about to start again I switch off the PSU. Works, but annoying :/
Specs in the right box are up to date :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 04:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

If you remove the add-on card, does it still behave as such?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 05:03 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Have you done a reset to the cmos since adding in the nic? I assume bios power settings are correct.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 05:10 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
If you remove the add-on card, does it still behave as such?
It does not, but tried that same card on a different PC and didn't had that problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Have you done a reset to the cmos since adding in the nic? I assume bios power settings are correct.
Silly me, haven't thought about it
Will try, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 05:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Wake-on-Lan settings for the nic card maybe?

I had a cheapo wallmart TV that (and two of them did this.... ;) ) once it started to fail (within 1 month of purchase for both, 1 week on the first, and pushing 1 month on the second) would switch itself on/off/on/off/etc.... in the middle of the night. I assumed it was something related to the sensor for the remote.... pretty creepy when your bedroom tv just randomly starts turning itself on/off in the middle of the night..... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 06:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 57

My System Specs

Default

Try BIOS settings at Optimal (usually F5 followed by F10 to save), and reboot. That or check your BIOS for any additional LAN adapters enabled and try to disable.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 04:56 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Tried everything you guys mentioned, didn't solve the problem :( ... probably I'll have to live with it till my planned Ivy bridge upgrade. Anyway thank you all for trying to help! ^^
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 05:27 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

Sounds to be that it's something with the motherboard, I had this happen to my parent's computer. Only way that seemed to fix it was to replace the mobo.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn powerbar off or not ?? Dan Off Topic 10 July 4, 2011 02:48 PM
Buy Sennheiser 555's Turn them into 595's Technokat Audio 11 May 8, 2011 03:20 AM
Led fans that you can turn off? Kovok Air Cooling 1 February 1, 2010 04:27 PM
Safe to turn on johnnyuterus Troubleshooting 15 January 5, 2009 08:27 AM
My turn to ask for help Cptn Vortex Troubleshooting 17 March 23, 2008 02:05 PM