Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 07:17 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Just spittin out things here, maybe it's the power button on the case. Something strange could be happening.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 08:11 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
Just spittin out things here, maybe it's the power button on the case. Something strange could be happening.
The problem occurs only with that nic installed, so the power button is not to blame...
I think that it's just a faulty mobo as Arinoth said. :(
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 09:53 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GT7R View Post
The problem occurs only with that nic installed, so the power button is not to blame...
Leave the card in the system but unplug the cable and see if the problem still persists.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 04:10 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,924
Default

maybe a bad switch or software
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 01:00 PM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Leave the card in the system but unplug the cable and see if the problem still persists.
Tried, no cigar.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 01:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,425

My System Specs

Default

I'm assuming that there's either only one PCI slot on that board, or that you've tried a different slot?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 12:39 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm assuming that there's either only one PCI slot on that board, or that you've tried a different slot?
There are 2, tried both.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2012, 10:33 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 95
Default

How to troubleshoot a Windows system that won't shut down



Quote:
Originally Posted by GT7R View Post
But restarts itself every time I shut it down... happens since I've installed a PCI lan card (the onboard one died). Any clues guys?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2012, 10:42 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,757

My System Specs

Default

Just going out on a limb here, but on Friday I dealt with a system that would really quickly BSOD at the end of shutdown every time, causing it to restart. Only way I noticed the BSOD was because I had set the system to not restart after a BSOD on a hunch. Was spitting out a driver power state failure. Might be the driver?

Automatic Restart Windows 7 - How To Disable the Automatic Restart on System Failure in Windows 7
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2012, 11:28 AM
GT7R's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Our universe
Posts: 991

My System Specs

Default

The problem still persists. Anyway thanks guys for your advises!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn powerbar off or not ?? Dan Off Topic 10 July 4, 2011 01:48 PM
Buy Sennheiser 555's Turn them into 595's Technokat Audio 11 May 8, 2011 02:20 AM
Led fans that you can turn off? Kovok Air Cooling 1 February 1, 2010 03:27 PM
Safe to turn on johnnyuterus Troubleshooting 15 January 5, 2009 07:27 AM
My turn to ask for help Cptn Vortex Troubleshooting 17 March 23, 2008 01:05 PM