Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 08:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Well the new 301.24 driver seems to have fixed the psod in 3dsmax. Before I was able to make it happen 3 times in a row doing the same thing each time .Now for about an hour I cant seem to re create the error.. we will see .
Dont you think the bf3 restart problem has to be the psu failing or chipset over heating or both? If I replace both and add cooling It should work ..what else could it be ?
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 01:42 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

It could be anything, including the game itself.

Be careful changing the PSU, Dell may have a proprietary connector to their board.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 03:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

I guess, but ive got friends with worse rigs than mine that play the game without any problems,
As for my build , I think what ill do is put back the core 2 duo 2.13 and the nvidia geforce 7900 gtx but leave the 8 gb of ram in the dell xps 700 then put my old vista back on that and use it as a spare pc .
Take the QX6700 2.66 and the galaxy gtx550ti 1gb and win 7 and put them on to a new board and case .
I went to tigerdirect and made a shopping cart Your TigerDirect.ca Shopping Cart . Now everything here I can buy at a local pc store for about the same price but minus shipping (even that old mobo is available)all for about 450$
Its either I do that or I cough up the extra for a new build , which Im interested in that 6 core I7 unlocked I think its 3.4 to 3.8 turbo stock (6 cores for rendering purposes) and a quality gigabyte mobo which combined would be 550$ lol then OF course id need to get an even better gpu (TESLA or quadro ? lol !! i wish ) how much was your 680? saw a galaxy 680 for 529 ... I think im dreaming there.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 04:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Says there are no products in the cart.

My 680 was 550 taxes in. Don't go for Tesla or Quadro cards, there are not meant for gamers.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 04:04 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Update on psod , just happend again on 3dsmax with the 301 driver... im rolling back now to 295.73 .. ill post back . Gah !!am I gonna have to rma this card now, is it possible that the psu damaged the gpu memory ? maybe the cheap brand doesnt like all the stress ive been putting it through... hmmmmm
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 04:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

The PSU damaging the GSU? It could happen. The GPU dying because of 3DSMax work? Nope, I would not believe so.
Again, I would seriously consider building a rig, even with a low budget of 450$ for starters.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...

Last edited by 3.0charlie; April 10, 2012 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 05:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Psu damaging Gpu memory ?
As for the tesla quadro, they are made for cad and rendering which would be cool for 3dsmx .but they are out of the question lol...
damn tiger direct didnt save my cart , for starters i was looking at this mobo Buy the GIGABYTE GA-G41MT-S2PT Intel G41 Motherboard at TigerDirect.ca
and this psu Buy the Corsair CMPSU-700G Gaming Series GS700 700W Power at TigerDirect.ca
and this ram Buy the Corsair CMX8GX3M2A1333C9 XMS 8GB DDR3 RAM at TigerDirect.ca
oh and a 7200rpm 250 gig hdd and the h100 with 6 120mm fans...
gonna test the old driver in a bit ill post back on that.... if that doesnt work im gonna system restore to like 2 months ago when everything was working..If that doesnt work , ive never rma ed any pc parts . Im guessing ill have to ship it to the manu and wait a while.. then I guess they send a new one back. I wish they would just gimme my money back but i think ill just try and sell the unopened graphics card on ebay and get a better brand and higher model.. Id like to game and do 3d model work with my new build
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 06:28 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Yup, bad voltage can kill any component. I know about the Quadros an Teslas, but since you also want to game, you can't use those.
The H100 can only hold 4 fans in push-pull.

OK. Why TD?

Corsair TX750 V2 750W ATX 12V Single Rail 60A 24PIN ATX Power Supply Active PFC 80PLUS Bronze - Corsair - CMPSU-750TXV2
Mushkin Enhanced Blackline Frostbyte PC3-12800 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 1.5V Dual Channel Memory - Mushkin Enhanced - 996995 Enhanced&promoid=1101
ASUS P5G41T-M LX Plus mATX LGA775 DDR3 PCI-E16 PCI-E1 2PCI SATA2 GBLAN Motherboard - ASUS - P5G41T-M LX PLUS
200$.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 07:26 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Montreal Canada
Posts: 79
Default

Yeah I wanted to have like 2 fans in the front 2 fans in the back and 2 for the h100 ..
Im so used to checking tiger direct , that site you posted is great thanks .
is that asus board similar in quality to the gigabyte on tiger direct ?

I just rolled back the video driver and max is working again, BUT the same thing happend when i installed the new one .It was the next day that the problem happend again ... this is another random issue it seems...
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old April 11, 2012, 01:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

They are probably even - and both may have a hard time driving a QX CPU.
Aside from TD, there are numerous websites that offer better pricing: newegg.ca, memory express, direct canada, etc.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird HDD problem NineLives Storage 4 August 23, 2011 07:51 PM
Weird wifi problem clouter Troubleshooting 1 December 27, 2010 10:08 AM
Weird problem JerryZ CPU's and Motherboards 6 July 8, 2010 09:28 PM
Weird random restart with no screen tranceholic Troubleshooting 8 July 21, 2009 09:02 AM
Weird problem Kilauea Networking 16 August 21, 2008 09:35 AM