Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2012, 02:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default Random restarts after flashing Bios and adding RAM

My story:
After noticing that 4 GB was not enough for my multitastking, I decided to buy the same kit I bought before (2x2GB) to fill all the 4 slots on my motherboard (MSI h67ma-e45).
However with all the slots filled, my system was not starting. So I flashed my bios to version 1.E with msi live update.
With my new bios version I could start my system but then random restarts started appearing. I tried to change some stuff in bios settings but nothing worked.
I am attaching cpu-z screenshots, please let me know if you see anything wrong.
If you need more information feel free to ask. If you have any idea how I can solve my issue, please tell me.
thanks

ps: some additional information: I have an i5 2500, use windows 7 home premium 64 bit. The new kit I bought was supposed to be identical to the first one I bought. But I dont know what is wrong.
Attached Images
           
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2012, 03:09 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,416

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried the system with only one set of memory? If the issue goes away then you can focus on memory / NB.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2012, 03:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

up the voltage on ram to 1.55v

msi is known to have issues with ram
set timings manually or use epg

and what ram you are using.. specs
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2012, 03:33 PM
Insanity Killz's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 9

My System Specs

Default

If changing the voltage doesn't work, I would remove the new ram, and clear the board. If everything boots fine you know your bios flash worked fine. Also knowing specs on both sets of ram would be helpful?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2012, 10:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

all i know about the ram comes from those photos. they are 1600 mhz. In the first and third slot there are the first couple. In the others are the new ones.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2012, 02:39 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

whoa flashed bios 1.e ?????? i see that ms-7676 uses 10.7 dated jan 11/12 for MB Z68MA-ED55 (B3) if thats your MB were talking about

oops my eyes playing tricks now i see ms-7678 ,,, match whats printed on your MB to verifi have correct bios
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2012, 07:26 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Here is something interesting I found. I left my computer on with the task manager on. It was on performance tab. When I came back I noticed my PC was frozen exactly at the working time of 2 hours and 45 minutes. Could this mean anything?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 17, 2012, 10:54 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Specter View Post
Here is something interesting I found. I left my computer on with the task manager on. It was on performance tab. When I came back I noticed my PC was frozen exactly at the working time of 2 hours and 45 minutes. Could this mean anything?
cpu or ram issues
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Random Restarts with No Bsod, need help trouble shooting. Probably PSU dieing? HH89 Troubleshooting 9 January 18, 2011 08:39 AM
Help, can not figure out random restarts. Anima Troubleshooting 11 August 10, 2010 02:31 PM
BIOS Flashing Wurmer CPU's and Motherboards 8 March 21, 2010 06:00 PM
Need some help flashing my BIOS andynerd Troubleshooting 5 June 18, 2009 04:08 PM
Flashing GTX 275 with FTW bios artistpavel Video Cards 14 June 1, 2009 06:37 PM