Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 09:39 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default New Contest (all you have to do is guess)

So I have odd issues with my wife's new build. It is narrowed down to two items
Either
Ram 16GB DDR3 1600 AMD Patriot Ram
or
CPU old AMD II 435 tri core

What its doing is not installing any big games without a error, it will stop responding in 3Dmark so I have to close it.
It had to be reloaded 3 times to install windows updates.

Now the Head Tech at my work says 100% without a doubt its RAM (he has 15 years Apple and Lenovo repairs under his belt and used to teach A+ at three different colleges)

Then there's me 7 Years Tech Support under my belt :P haha RMA Specialist see tons of broken stuff and I am a Level 2 Asus Repair Engineer as well as the fact I am Apple Certified and See about 50-75 RMA items a day. I say CPU mostly cuz in 7 years I have only ever seen one fail and it did similar things.

PS there is one more issue might be related might not, system will not accept her second 7770 without freezing on start up of windows.

When the solution is found, I will Take all the people with their names under the right(guessed the right issue) and I will find something good to give away :D
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 09:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

1) Make sure ram is running at proper voltage/timings
2) Have you checked each stick individually with memtest?
3) Memory controller on the cpu could have failed; I've seen 2 i7 2600ks with this
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 09:48 AM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

I've had a similar issues with my 16gb Ram on this machine until i uped the voltage a bit so my guess will be with the ram :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:03 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

enaberif whats your guess:P haha you cant pick both :P
but thanks I am doing memtest tonight

Birk down for the ram
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:07 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

My guess is going to be the RAM as well, you'd run into a whole more wack of issues, like booting up and just running windows if it was the cpu. I'd also recommend running memtest.

The only thing I could think of for the cpu would be the ram controller part of it but i'm not guessing that.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
enaberif whats your guess:P haha you cant pick both :P
but thanks I am doing memtest tonight

Birk down for the ram
You can't really guess one thing.. but if I was I'd put my money on CPU
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Courtice
Posts: 125
Default

It is a combination in my opinion. AM3 does not support DDR3 1600 officially, plus you are filling all the slots putting extra load on the IMC. Try running the ram at 1333 JEDEC speeds and see what happens...
__________________
Just messin around....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:21 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to guess memory as well, and I think that your other problem is related to this as well.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:22 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Kirbster good guess but dun dun dun Already running the ram at 1333 as the am3 will not post at 1600 :P your a smart guy :)
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2012, 10:23 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,761

My System Specs

Default

I'm guessing RAM as well. Love it when it works, such an intermittent bitch when not.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guess whose back! enaberif Off Topic 22 October 7, 2011 03:10 PM
Can you guess what is it? Dazmode Water Cooling 20 June 22, 2010 11:27 AM
Welp i guess its about time HaDeS Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 May 8, 2009 07:09 AM
Guess what I just ordered? encorp Storage 10 November 7, 2008 05:08 PM
"Guess the Games" Contest Deathspawner Press Releases & Tech News 12 March 15, 2007 02:39 PM