Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 10:38 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default Intel HD 2000 showing up in CPU-Z

Hi all. After a recent fresh install after not being able to boot into windows after a failed OC attempt, I now notice this showing up in CPU Z which it did not show up before. I also noticed a decline in my graphic performance while playing starcraft 2 in fullscreen mode. I had quite a bit of tearing and I didn't have it before I had to re install everything. Seems to be less tearing when I switch back to windowed (fullscreen) mode which I used to play in before re installations.

I'm not sure why it suddenly is reading this out but it never used to?

Is this affecting my graphics performance?

And how can I remove this from the graphics list in cpu-z?



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 10:49 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

All Sandy Bridge (LGA1155) chips have built-in graphics. It shouldn't harm your gaming performance though.

I imagine there should be an option in the BIOS/UEFI to disable it though.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 11:32 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

Problem is solved! I went into the bios and disabled the lucid virtu. This n00b thanks you JD

Anyone have any comments or input about Lucid Virtu? Is it good or bad?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2012, 02:09 PM
MacGyver's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 17
Default

If you're transcoding video, then yes, Lucid Virtu is worth it. Otherwise, not so much. Power savings depend on what discrete card you have. I used a KillAWatt meter on my computer before and after I added a Cyclone 460GTX. I found it idles at about 14W, which is peanuts.
Lucid Virtu working with the ASUS P8Z68-V Pro Motherboard - YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2012, 05:14 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

turning it off is point less it wont affect anything unless you have it setup to to use it i.e running your screens off the IO of your motherboard if you have it running off the gpu's then it wont even use your on chip gpu.

If you want to use it for transcoding then setup the other way through your on board so when gaming it will run it through your gpu's for the better performance. I personal don't care and just run it through my gpu's

P.S gpu-z just reads all available gpu in the system
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My SSD is not showing up! hour1702 Storage 8 December 8, 2011 01:56 PM
1TB HDD showing up as only 196GB? Airw4ves Storage 2 September 16, 2010 09:14 AM
GPU-Z only showing x8 PCI-E lanes?? homer98 Video Cards 34 August 28, 2010 01:10 PM
Not all RAM showing ? Kilauea RAM 12 February 1, 2010 09:13 PM
Transcend Ships 4GB aXeRam DDR3-2000 Memory Kits for Intel Core i5 Platforms Gav Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 17, 2009 10:06 AM