Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 10:33 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default Clean install Windows 7 will not update

for some reason after a clean install, all drivers, system activated, proper time
Windows 7 just sits looking for updates for hours on end never finding any updates.

Can anyone assist ?
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 10:46 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Have you shutdown and cycled the switch?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2012, 10:55 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 387
Default

Accidentally blocked Window's Update by firewall?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 04:44 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

make sure time is set right in the bios
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 06:12 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

month day year hour to your time zone
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 08:11 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Tried all the above, still no update, but I have noticed issues with the CPU, could a bad CPU, block updates?:S
System specs are
M5A99X-EVO
AMD X3 435 Athlon
16GB DDR3 1600 Patriot AMD Branded Ram
2 60GB OCZ II in raid 0
1 1TB Black WD
7770 1GB Ghz Edition OCZ(have 2 but wont get into windows with the second card)
Windows 7 Ultimate legit copy
All under water


any help is greatly appreciated
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 08:57 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

still having update issues as well as most games wont install they fail and dont say a reason why.

the Checking for updates screen just cycles for hours never finding updates :(
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 09:18 AM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 387
Default

Open the Windows Update troubleshooter

Assuming you've tried to manually update anything, just to see if it works?

Try activating again, if you've only done it once.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 09:33 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

It sounds more like the Windows Installer service is corrupted, which would likely point to a bad installation.

I'd check and make sure the hardware doesn't have any errors, be it RAM, CPU or HDD and re-install.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 10:05 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

JD for the win bad ODD bad install reloaded on a new drive and updates work still have a bad CPU though:(
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clean install and partition Sevada O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 2, 2011 06:35 AM
ocz ssd v2 fw update before os install?? jtf2 Storage 5 January 17, 2011 11:51 PM
Clean Install W7 On My 80GB G2 SSD rjbarker Storage 4 September 24, 2010 01:59 PM
Weirdness in Clean Install on Dell Laptop dadzilla Troubleshooting 7 December 25, 2008 12:24 PM
If I update drivers or install the ATI tool tray.... Canadianguy Video Cards 7 July 28, 2007 12:34 PM