Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 10:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default Post, no video.

Hey Guys,

I just slapped on a coolit omni block on my 5870. So I power it up after leak testing, and at first, I forgot to reconnect the two 6-pin power cables and the video card started a continuous beep

Once I plugged the cables in, no more beep from the video card, I get the usual POST beep after a while but I don't get any video .

I tried the HDMI and the two DVI ports. No signal, my monitor immediately goes into power saving mode

I reset the BIOS, but it didn't help.

One thing I did notice is that on boot, it hangs on the the boot device LED for a while even when just my SSD is connected.

My monitor is alright. I tested it with my Laptop. Unfortunately I don't have a backup video card unless someone in the Montreal area is kind enough to lend me one.

Did I just fry my video card?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 10:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Make sure the card isn't warped by tightening the block down too tight.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 10:25 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,307

My System Specs

Default

is your PC actually booting and loading windows? I know it would be hard to tell ifg you cannot see anything on the monitor but if it is actullly loading into windows then I had a similar experience,When I installed this video card on my system for some reason the video card had thought that I had two monitors and when windows loaded it was set to the second desktop, I figured out wjhaty was going on by accident becasue I moved my mouse and it went to the second desktop which was when I noticed that windows was loaded and I could see my mouse cursor .

Nolw if it isn't that then I would then guess that maybe your Psu isn't powerful enough or even the video card might not be seated into the PCIE slot properly even try using different power cables plugged into your video card
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 10:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the quick responses

It's not a power issue, been using the same rig for well over a year now with no issues. THis is the first time I"ve had power issues with the GPU when I forgot to plug in the 6 pin connectors.

As for overtightening the block, It could be it. I just loosened all the screws a little, but it didn't fix it. I'll try reseating the entire block in the morning.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 11:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

i got some spare cards you can try
just bring it over

you might wanna reseat the gpu

block grounding on the hdmi connector?
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2012, 05:56 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

yes sounds if card is shortted.....try putting back stock heatsink to see if thats the issue having

i see current MB bios is Version 1602 but first need a working system to check an update if needed

oh pci-e 6wire didn't cause this issue for bios checks thats and disables 3D mode and warning
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2012, 06:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

Reseated the block (with relatively loose screws )and the GPU this morning. No effect

Zsamz_ :The block isn't touching any of the connector headers at the back of the card (they're shielded too) so I don't think that's the problem

KaptCrunch: I was afraid of it being a short somewhere. The only place I think this would be likely to happen is on the tiny chips (diodes I presume) around the core due to some TIM that may have gotten there while I was removing the old TIM, though how I'd get that TIM out is another question. At this point, I want to save installing the stock cooler as a last step before trying to RMA the card. The tiny screws holding the X-shaped clip are starting to take a beating.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2012, 03:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, really see if you can test out another GPU first to see if it is your GPU that got killed
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2012, 04:29 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,923
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xilocient View Post
I want to save installing the stock cooler as a last step before trying to RMA the card. The tiny screws holding the X-shaped clip are starting to take a beating.

sounds if using a imperial screw driver on metric screws
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Right, so here is another post about a new video card. Panzer23 Video Cards 18 February 26, 2012 06:04 PM
Asus ARES Video Cards - CrossFire [Video] AmuseMe Reviews & Articles from the Web 5 July 1, 2010 07:34 AM
corel video studio x2. how to mute sound from video? hohohee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 August 4, 2009 04:38 AM
VIDEO: 6TB SSD @ 2GB/sec (Cool video) p3dro Press Releases & Tech News 14 June 18, 2009 01:40 AM
I post, but no video? chouchou Troubleshooting 31 December 21, 2008 02:44 PM