Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 01:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default Bios do not recognize second HDD on P5K-E wifi

Hello everyone,

Just fix my first thread for my built new PC, thks to you, and know I have another one.
First Time my bios recognize my 2 HD, on one I had already Win XP Pro Sp2 (only the OS) installed from another PC and it boot first time. I install all drivers everything fine with exception of an error at shutting down about Disquette device 1.44 (I do not have one installed) and at first second after XP loaded about the Lightcsribe application that could not load) . Than I decide to install Vista Home Premium 63bit on second drive, so I shutted down, disconnect my HD with the XP, stopped by the BIOS Setup, disable the Disquette device and configure SATA as AHCI, save and exit and Bios could not find anymore the HD. Vista DVD starts but once ion the installing part of choosing a drive of course there was none option of one.
So shutted of everything start again same thing. So I loaded default setting in bios, same problem, clear CMOS same problem. Switch back with the XP HD and XP Starts but my Quad CPU PC was horribly slow in all operation in XP.
I change the Slot on MoBo of empty HD from SATA 1 to SATA 6
(since I have XP HD on SATA2 and DVD Device on SATA 5) and Bios recognize both, boot in XP and partition and format the Empty HD. The PC Freeze during the formatting of the biggest Partition 300GB. Reset start again finish partition and once more change in BIOS to AHCI mode, Put DVD device as first boot, and after Posting Vista DVD won't load. Decide to reinstall XP since I read that if changing HDD mod from IDE to AHCI o RAID after installing OS could give a Blue screen error. But after the XP CD starts to load I always get the Blue Screen error with a mention of maybe my PC is infected by a Virus.
Any one have a solution, I will try tonight to Re-partition and Format both HD in my old PC.
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 01:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Any one have a solution, I will try tonight to Re-partition and Format both HD in my old PC.
Welcome back!!!! :)

You've mixed partitions/OS's/Mode so many times, I think this is the way to go.

Right off the bat, XP will not run AHCI mode without the dreaded "F6" drivers during boot (prior to installing the OS). I'm not sure if that's what you were trying to do, but it might be part of the issue.

You aren't trying to mix IDE drives with SATA drives by any chance are you?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 02:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Welcome back!!!! :)

Right off the bat, XP will not run AHCI mode without the dreaded "F6" drivers during boot (prior to installing the OS).

You aren't trying to mix IDE drives with SATA drives by any chance are you?
Hi SSWILSON, it looks you'll be my saver again.
About F6 Drivers is that an option XP installation gives you?

And about mixing IDE and SATA, I am not I even bought a DVD Writer SATA to make sure to not use the IDE slots since I read a Forum where somebody had problem with having HD IDE and SATA on the same rig.

I hope that formating again both HDD on my old PC the new one won't give me anymore trouble either on BIOS post nor OS's Installation.
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 03:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

You have to hit "F6" during the boot off of CD during install (very hard to catch!!!) and install those drivers from a floppy provided with your motherboard.

Normally there isn't any issue with mixing an IDE burner with a SATA drive, but I'm not sure about using 3 SATA devices in IDE mode.... hopefully somebody here will know for sure.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 03:44 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

[quote=sswilson;47537]You have to hit "F6" during the boot off of CD during install (very hard to catch!!!) and install those drivers from a floppy provided with your motherboard.

SSWILSON really appreciate you help and I am sorry to bother you again for my lack of knowledge.
If i understand well I should find on the MoBo CD the drivers to able XP compatibility with HDD AHCI, am correct I ?
If I push "F6" a the right moment the screen will show some kind of message
I will have to switch the XP CD Intallation for the MoBo CD and browse for the Drivers. Am I still on the track?

What File should I look for on the MoBo CD to make sure that I will browse on the specific Drivers XP will need?

I am actually reading about nLite and intent to understand how it works, it is my understanding that I shall be able to make a ISO Image of the Original XP CD with already this Specific drivers included which should llow me to not even bother about pushing "F6". Is that correct?

Will I have to do the same with Windows Vista Home Premium 64 Bits or this Drivers allowing AHCI mod are already included in the installation DVD?

Thanks again man, without you I will be already giving up.
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 03:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

You need to find the SATA drivers (might be included with the raid drivers) and as far as I know they need to be on a floppy for XP to be able to see them. Incorporating them into an Nlite disk would do the same thing. Hopefully your motherboard support site has the correct drivers for download.

As far as Vista goes.... I don't run it, but I believe it should be able to run the SATA drives natively without the need for motherboard drivers.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 04:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

THKS SO MUCH.

I do not have a Floppy Diskette drive in my new PC, and I read about USB Floppy but it was to complicated for me, I think nLite will be more friendly for a rookie like me.

I will post my result.
THks again.
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 07:33 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Ive got xp and vista dual booted on my P5k E deluxe wifi board, each on seperate SATA drives. also i've got an SATA burner, the two hard drives run as IDE and i believe the burner runs in AHCI (i would look to be sure but im at work for a few days). When installing XP you wont need any SATA drivers, but for vista 64 you WILL. the drivers are on your mobo driver disk, you'll need to copy them to a usb thumb drive and press the F6 button right away when it asks you (not long after the vista disk starts booting up the windows installer) follow the instructions on the screen to get them installed. After they're installed your hard drives will show up to install vista.

Something to note!!

First...

install windows XP FIRST. Vista has a different boot loader than xp, and if you install xp after vista it will be written over and you will LOSE your Vista installation. You can get it back but its a real pain.

Second...

Dont switch the SATA cables' place on the mobo anytime in the future. Nothing permenent will happen, but your vista install wont boot untill you switch them back, though it will still show up in the boot loader.

Thirdly...

If you decide to install Linux, make sure to do it AFTER you've installed XP and Vista (in that order) That way all the boot loaders will work properly.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2008, 08:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
Ive got xp and vista dual booted on my P5k E deluxe wifi

If you decide to install Linux, make sure to do it AFTER you've installed XP and Vista (in that order) That way all the boot loaders will work properly.

Thks
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2008, 02:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
Ive got xp and vista dual booted on my P5k E deluxe wifi board, each on seperate SATA drives. also i've got an SATA burner, the two hard drives run as IDE and i believe the burner runs in AHCI (i would look to be sure but im at work for a few days). When installing XP you wont need any SATA drivers, but for vista 64 you WILL. the drivers are on your mobo driver disk....
.
Again I will need your help SSWILSON and TZETSIN.
I install my XP Pro Sp2 using the nLite program to add the Drivers for AHCI and it's working fine, except that for the Hardware I purchased I found it very slow with the Need 4Speed Pro Demo, the frame and respond to command is slow and with delay. when I transfer the Pafing File to another Partition on my second HDD, I saw a real gain in fastness on the general use of Windows but not at all in the Game Demo. I suppose this is for my Graphic Cards, and I heard that Crossfire doesn't work under XP.

But the main problem and I slept 5 hours this past week-end trying to find a solution. I did the load of Drivers for AHCI through the MoBo disc as you recommend Tzetzin within the installation process.
Vista x64 first install worked for about an hour and a Half I had time to install Battelfield 2 play few minutes on the Multiplayer (few minutes only because each time I was connecting to a server after few minute I got expluse by a Punkbuster message), I installed NOD32 (the version I have i use it on XP Pro and Vista x32) I reboot as the program ask for I've got a blue screen (for few second could not catch the text) and after that Vista will load only in Safe Mod with Network, I fisrt desintall NOD32 thinking it was a compatibity problem with X64 but Vista will load untill first screen and after that stay with a black screen for for than 15 mn (reset PC after this period) and when it load further after black screen comes again the blue one. I decide to Reformat from XP the Partition where I install Vista x64 and install again, this time the pleasure was for an hour and a half, when I switch to Crossfire Mod that same problem again, blue screen and only Safe Mod will load fine, Because in this mod you can not access the catalist to unable Crossfire, I decide to do my third installation of Vista. But this time No NOD32, NO Crossfire and less than 10 minutes came again the blue screen.
Weird! In the event log I notice an error standing for a Symantec Software problem, but I do not have any Symantec program installed, the ones coming with the different disc of device I did not install them!

I am desesperate, looks like XP won't be fast enough for the new games I bought COD4 and NFS Pro. And Vista x64 only gives me headacke.

any solution you know about.
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes