Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2012, 07:34 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default Problem with Gskill Ram (me thinks)

Hey people! Alright this is the situation. Bought a new mobo asus v pro gen 3, bought 2 new sticks of gskill 4gb 8-8-8-4, after installing everything only 1 stick of ram would allow the pc to post (after post everything went smoothly) but if certain ram slots just didn't work, and if i tried switching out the ram it would work sporadically. I had 2 older ram sticks (exact same model as the two new ones i bought). So the problem essentially is that i can't get my pc to post with 4 sticks of ram let alone 2 now, I re-seated cpu (2600k), and that didn't fix the problem. Keep in mind i got it to post correctly with 1 stick of ram more then once. I figured it was a motherboard problem, so i filed an rma on it. I tried installing the two original ram sticks i never had a problem with on my old mobo (which worked perfectly less then a week before), and the same problem arose. This leads me to believe one of two things, either the ram is ****** (i doubt since they often work correctly by themselves) or the CPU has a bent pin or something, but after close inspection i can't see anything wrong with it at all, it looks factory new underneath. I've read a lotttt of people seem to have the same issue, but there's never a resolution.

I would appreciate any help/time anyone can donate!


Erik
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2012, 08:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

put in 1 stick set voltage to 1.6v
1.65 if you gonna overclock to 1866 odds are they will my cas9 set of ripjawsX can do 2000mhz
save
reboot
unplug
put in the other stick
if all good put in 4 stix

update to newer bios i had troubles on ud7 with 4 stix
same stix can do 2080mhz cas8 on the mive 4x2gb
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 09:46 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

you think setting the voltage for my ram, will fix my issues? Alright but im pretty skeptical. I'll get back to you with news after i run through your advice.

Last edited by fearm3now; February 23, 2012 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Like MW3...apparently this guy thinks he will. Bond007 Off Topic 6 November 11, 2011 01:26 PM
Upgrade time Me-thinks Phaddie New Builds 27 June 20, 2011 12:04 PM
Gskill ram problem. Mysteryous RAM 8 May 19, 2009 05:11 PM
HWC gets bigger, Corsair thinks so LCB001 Suggestions & Feedback 31 July 6, 2008 01:12 PM
OC'd a little 2 much me thinks. neophyte33 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 December 2, 2007 12:30 AM