Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 06:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Exclamation help

i have a hot swap bay in my 650d case and every time i put my western digital caviar blue 320gb in there it disconnects my 1tb black storage drive. my system boots on a 120g vertex 3. any suggestions or fixes for this?

Last edited by bigbaseballguy13; February 20, 2012 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2012, 12:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Anyone know a fix? please.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2012, 10:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 28
Default

have you tried switching the port for the 1tb drive?

with all 3 drives connected, check bios to see if maybe you can re-enable the 1tb drive?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2012, 05:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Default

thanks for the reply. the drive shows up in bios but it happens in windows. if i remove the hot swap 320 gb drive. the 1tb drive removes itself too. and it fixes once i restart. and if i add the drive to the hotswap while in windows it does the same thing. it removes the 1tb and keeps the 320 gig. ill try switching things around. hope i find a fix
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2012, 05:49 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Default

well ive switched the sata ports around on everyhting but my ssd and nothing has changed. so i have no clue what is wrong. it might just be the harddrive because ive tried the hotswap with an ssd and it doesn't do this. im still open for suggestions please :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2012, 06:39 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Just grab an adapter and hook the 320GB drive right up to the PSU, not the hot swap bay.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2012, 08:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Courtice
Posts: 125
Default

I am assuming that you have the proper manufacturers driver loaded for the SATA controller? And it is set to AHCI to allow hot swapping?
Have a look, i had issues like this that were fixed by loading the proper driver instead of the Microsoft AHCI generic driver.

What is your complete hardware setup?
__________________
Just messin around....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2012, 03:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Default

yeah ahci is enabled specs are gigabyte p67a-ud5 (b3) 2600k @4.5, dual gtx 580s coolermaster 1000w psu WD 1tb black sata 3, ocz vertex 3, corsair 650d, gskill ripjaws 2x4 1600
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 07:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 18
Default

well i tried the hotswap with another drive, an ssd this time and it works flawlessly. but the hard drive still gives me troubles. might be a goofy drive. idk no loss really, i can always get a new one for cheapish when prices go down. hopefully soon thanks to everyone for their assistance. 'twas much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2012, 01:39 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbaseballguy13 View Post
well i tried the hotswap with another drive, an ssd this time and it works flawlessly. but the hard drive still gives me troubles. might be a goofy drive. idk no loss really, i can always get a new one for cheapish when prices go down. hopefully soon thanks to everyone for their assistance. 'twas much appreciated
have you checked the driver version of your chipset on MB.

i know ICH10R Southbridge has updates

also checked WD site for firmware updates of HDD's,

if are any updates remove all drives that aren't to be updated

and only do the updating in DOS to the drive thats needed

Note: back up DATA on drive before updating encase of failure of firmware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes