Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 02:53 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

yea i do....i really think its the ram. I had that ram in my old system and in my new system and it did the same thing. I am not 100% sure but i think that might be it.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 02:54 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a likely candidate, but lucky for your DDR2 Ram is pretty darn cheap! Try replacing it and see what happens!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 02:55 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Sounds like a likely candidate, but lucky for your DDR2 Ram is pretty darn cheap! Try replacing it and see what happens!

yea and the ram i have is really cheap stuff. what do u suggest for good ram to get?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 03:05 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Hav eyou tired running with just one stick (try each one) - I'm not sure if this is a possibility as typically a wonky stick will do more than just cause lags, but worth a try.

If the video card is working properly, it won't be the cause- it should work fine with that.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 03:07 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

yes before i posted i tryed both sticks seperatly and it worst with just one stick in

**If u guys think all my hardware is fine what else could it be....i mean i have install windows xp 3 times. I even tryed vista and no change...its gotta be hardware related
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 03:47 PM
Computergeek's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: NS, Canada
Posts: 148

My System Specs

Default

Babrbarossa

what do u suggest for ram and video card?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 03:56 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

For RAM I'd suggest OCZ for stability and out-of-the-box performance, for overclocking go Crucial or Mushkin higher end.

Wait till tonight's NCIX sale to possibly get some awesome prices. I know i will be.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 04:07 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I really don't think replacing your video card is going to fix this- possibly the RAM but I'm not sure. I'll make a memory recommendation later based on what NCIX puts on sale.

in the meantime maybe someone like sswilson who is excellent at troublshooting these things might pipe in.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 04:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

What's running Processes-wise in your Task Manager?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2008, 06:25 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,261

My System Specs

Default

Have you run a memory stability test? Like Memtest?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes