Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2012, 11:34 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Ah ok because if you had it blowing towards the back you could have probably just pulled the fan off to install the ram. Anyways hopefully you'll have a clearer head after a good nights sleep and you can think of something tomorrow.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 12:46 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

I grabbed a new tube of thermal paste today so when I get home from work I'm cleaning off all the old thermal paste & will have another go at re-seating the CPU properly.
I'd left it stuck to the hyper 212+ as I didn't have any additional paste to use if I'd removed it, which made installing the cpu a bit of a pain & difficult to see if it was in fact sitting properly.

Will report in a few hours if it made any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 02:22 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent_Avenger View Post
If you get no beeps from the motherboard speaker that usually means it's dead. double check all your connections just in case.
if no beeps, then the board is probably dead or cpu socket is damaged.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 03:27 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
if no beeps, then the board is probably dead or cpu socket is damaged.
Yea I was thinking some of the socket connectors were damaged from before since GregH said he had a hard time getting it seated properly before.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 04:02 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent_Avenger View Post
Yea I was thinking some of the socket connectors were damaged from before since GregH said he had a hard time getting it seated properly before.
I think that's more a combination of bent pins on the CPU plus the CPU still being attached to a honking great heatsink though.
Home time in 20 minutes though so I'm pulling everything apart & starting fresh - will probably assemble outside the case & just install minimum components to test.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 05:48 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
I think that's more a combination of bent pins on the CPU plus the CPU still being attached to a honking great heatsink though.
Home time in 20 minutes though so I'm pulling everything apart & starting fresh - will probably assemble outside the case & just install minimum components to test.
That's a good plan hopefully you're able to root out the problem.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 05:48 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

OK home now.
Cleaned everything off & cpu clicked nicely into place which it didn't seem to last night.
Reinstalled the hyper 212+ (the other way this time so it doesn't block the RAM)
Same result :(
Everything running but no display output
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 06:33 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

OK, nothing installed except cpu/cooler & 1 stick of RAM.
MB is outside the case.

Still no beeps.
Same result with the old RAM.

So...any way to tell if it's the MB or the cpu? Would prefer not to have to replace both.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 07:23 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Well if you had an old amd board around you could easily tell by dropping your cpu into the board and see if you get any video and if it boots into the bios. Any way you can take a close up pic of the pins you bent on the cpu?

Edit: Also according to your location I assume you're near the Rockies which is unfortunate since if you lived in Toronto I could easily help tell you if it's the cpu or not.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.

Last edited by Silent_Avenger; February 16, 2012 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2012, 07:39 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 837

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately, no other cpu or board to try.

took a couple of photos but they don't show too much (I got the pins straightened)
Will attach them anyway along with one of the cpu slot on the mb
*edit: NM they're too out of focus to see anything clearly

Last edited by GregH; February 16, 2012 at 07:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching from AMD to Intel Insanity Killz New Builds 9 March 2, 2012 06:07 PM
Physical display size and video memory BADPhoenix Display Units 5 February 5, 2012 04:50 PM
Secondary USB Display not working with ASUS Video card Brad P Troubleshooting 1 May 23, 2009 07:48 AM
Radeon 4870 Video Display Problems magixx Troubleshooting 2 October 3, 2008 01:54 PM
HD Switching Fake2591 Troubleshooting 7 July 5, 2007 01:21 PM