Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2012, 06:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
Default PC locks up after SSD and RAM upgrade

Hey all


I recently upgraded my ram to 24 gbs and my SSD to 240gbs because I was in need of more ram for rendering purposes ( I do freelance 3d rendering work) and more main system space for installs.


The problem I am having is that the computer seems to just lock up whenever I am in Maya, or if the PC is left on for a long period of time it will lock up.


I have updated the motherboards BIOS to the latest update and I adjusted the ram settings.

My system is as follows

evga 560ti
intel 970
24gb Corsair Vengeance kit
240gb Force 3 SSD
120gb intel 510 SSD
x58 Sabertooth
h70 cooler
700D case
hx850 PSU
2tb WD storage drive
640gb WD storage drive.

The system boots without any issues, and is pretty stable when I am using it it is just there are random lock ups.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2012, 06:40 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

well if it only locks up in maya i was thinking drivers
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2012, 06:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Maya, and Nuke so far, I havent installed any other programs yet but so far the thing I use the most are giving me the problems :(.

I played around with the Diablo 3 Beta for a afew hours and that ran fine.... Gonna give it another shot.

I have a strong suspicion it might be my wacom drivers because they have been giving me errors that they couldn't load since upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2012, 07:00 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya thats where i would start makes sense
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2012, 08:12 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

It does sound like a driver issue but you may also want to run memtest overnight since your memory is new it may have some problems that memtest could pull out.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2012, 10:19 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Well it just happened again but I didn't have Maya or Nuke running, and my Wacom driver was uninstalled.

Gonna run Memtest now. Hopefully that brings up any problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard locks on 2P folder MARSTG Troubleshooting 0 January 29, 2012 01:14 PM
perplexing FAH hard locks rommelrommel HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 January 28, 2012 01:16 AM
Game locks up computer foredown Troubleshooting 10 December 18, 2011 09:11 AM
Hard Locks Chos3n Troubleshooting 11 October 19, 2011 12:11 AM
Locks up during POST donimo Troubleshooting 26 November 16, 2008 11:26 PM