Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 07:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default Same computer, different case, no longer starts

I recently started to outgrow my setup. Everything was working fine, I just wanted more. I ordered all new parts, except the case. Took everything out of the current computer and put it in a pervious case, in hopes to use it as a media server. It no longer turns on. I tried testing with the bare minimum to no avail. Any thoughts? I tried starting it out of the case and it doesn't start that way either.

Setup:
Gigabyte GA790xta-uda motherboard
xpower585 power supply
AMD Phenon II Quad core 2.8 GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 07:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

make sure header wires are on properly or use a pen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 07:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

what do you mean by use a pen?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 08:27 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

I think enaberif means use a screw driver or paperclip to jump the 2 pins on the board to start it rather than the switch. Double check all your connections there's probably something loose. Do you get any beep codes from the motherboard or does anything power on at all?
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 09:40 PM
bissa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Kelowna BC
Posts: 1,160

My System Specs

Default

my dad had a problem like this a while back. check to see if it's shorting out on the backplate.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 11:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 28
Default

If your standoffs are correctly placed, then:

Make sure you connect your switches correctly according to your motherboard:
example:
Notice how the bottom text has +PW- at the top row and look where the POWER SW is plugged in
HDD LED is connected to the corresponding text where it says +HD-
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2012, 11:21 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,556

My System Specs

Default

Did you take the CPU out of the socket, if so did you bend any pins?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2012, 02:01 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brome, Quebec
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
make sure header wires are on properly or use a pen
My thoughts exactly if you just changed case then simplest and most probably answer is front panel header related, i doubt switch would be bad (they seem to last forever....) but try reversing it so the + and - are reversed unless of course your certain they are in properly. If after checking the front panel headers you still have the issue then it may be time to look elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
gigabyte motherboard , troubleshooting

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Computer case blaze_125 Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 12, 2010 07:13 PM
computer is freezing before it starts into windows. kyle_L Troubleshooting 11 November 16, 2009 10:16 AM
[WTB] a Computer case. Cowboy Buy/Sell & Trade 11 October 7, 2009 06:07 PM
[WTB] Computer case Paul88 Buy/Sell & Trade 21 February 8, 2009 06:40 PM
28.96$ computer Case Review ebdoradz Member Reviews 16 March 26, 2008 03:50 PM