Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 10:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default help needed

need help
i got a asus p5n-d mobo
i tried putting in 8gb ddr2 800 (4 x 2gb)
the bios registered 8gb of ram at 800 mhz but when it goes to boot into windows i get the bsod
i googled my problem n saw that the mobo has a problem with 8gb ram at 800 mhz
i wanna know how to get the ram to run at 667 mhz
i wont mind the downclock

this is a gaming pc but i dont play games much i used to and still can play crysis 2 on high settings with only 3gb of ram (all that i had at the time) havent pushed the graphics settings much
def. not the best setup but it works


the current system specs are
Intel Core2 Quad Q9300 stock clock
4gb ram @ 800 mhz
EVGA Geforce GTS 450 FPB (oc specs core clock: 973 Shader clock: 1946 Memory clock: 1804) but i only used that setting once and i only got 1 extra frame -__- so i went back 2 stock
500 watts psu (might do a dual psu setup l8r)
the processor is liquid cooled with the Corsair H50 (Push - Pull set up)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2012, 10:20 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Go into the bios and go into the DRAM settings and change it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 09:17 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

i did that but it kept running @ 800mhz
thats y im wondering is someone that has the same mobo as me can give me some pointers
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 04:36 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Have you unlinked the RAM speed?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 25, 2012, 04:39 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Also did you happen to just hit exit rather than save & exit once you changed the setting in the bios? I know I've done that a couple times by mistake and gone WTF happened to my settings
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NyteOwl View Post
Have you unlinked the RAM speed?
while i was reading online how to go abt fixing this it said to link the ram (its on auto stock)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silent_Avenger View Post
Also did you happen to just hit exit rather than save & exit once you changed the setting in the bios? I know I've done that a couple times by mistake and gone WTF happened to my settings
lol i know wat u mean but i always keep in mind of to wat i did n think b4 i exit if i wanna save or not
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed to OC i7 950 ddee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 29 October 22, 2010 01:15 AM
Help needed for a new TV Inik Display Units 33 April 3, 2010 09:49 PM
Help Needed Stj0482 Water Cooling 6 October 19, 2009 09:11 PM
New ram needed Inik RAM 10 October 9, 2008 01:35 PM
Help needed Inik Audio 4 October 6, 2008 07:09 PM