Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default New Build No Immage on my monitor

Hey guys,
Just built a new machine and on trying to fire it up i get no immage on my screen.
Build:
CPU: Intel i7 2600k
Mobo: Asus p8p67 pro rev 3.1
CPU heatsink: Coolermaster hyper 212
Mem: Gskillz 2x8gb 16gb , 1600mhz
Video Card: EVGA GTX 560 TI
Power Suply: Corsair ATX 750w
Optical drive: sony 24x dvd/rw
HDD: ocz agility 3 120gb SSD / Maxtor 500gb
Case: Antec Lan boy air

when i power it up every thing turns on all lights on the mobo are lit up all case fans and drives seem to be running and lit up, fan on video card is up and running, the only thing not lit up is my key board and mouse (razor naga and razor lycosa). now i trouble shot this a few days ago and one of my ram sticks was bad i just put 1 stick in and it worked i got an immage so i RMAd them back and now with the new ones im back to not getting an immage i tried using just one of the sticks (i tried both seperatly) then i tried them together and still no image. I also tried swapping out my video card for a gtx 460 that i had and still didnt work, i also tried using different ram (mushkin 8gb 2x4gb). Is my mobo a dud ? any tips or solutions will be greatly appreciated thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

any beeps? is you videocard power pluged in? I would try a different video card if the last questions I asked are check
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

no beeps, yes the video card power is plugged in, also i have tried a GTX 560 ti and a GTX 460 both same no immage on the screen
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:27 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,085

My System Specs

Default

Make sure you have both power plugs into the mobo (8-pin and 24-pin). That's one of the favorite reasons for non-boot around here (and at my house too).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

i have both pins plugged in ;( still nothing
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

also when i power the machine up it will turn on then reboot itself like 2 seconds later then it will stay on, it seems to be a common issue with this mobo? any ideas as to why my mouse and key board would not be getting power?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:39 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Rebooting sounds like it might be a memory problem again. Back to basics... did you do a cmos reset when you dropped in the new stick(s)?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

yes i did do a cmos reset when putting in the new sticks and still nothing, there is a "MemOK!" button on the motherboard which i pressed and it rebooted the computer and still no immage
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 02:54 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,531

My System Specs

Default

Do you have any smaller capacity sticks of memory? Maybe that board doesn't play nice with 8G sticks. Have you verified that the memory slots you're using are the correct ones for the configuration you're using?

With the rebooting you are describing, and the fact that it booted with a single stick at one time, I'd still be focussing on something memory related.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2012, 03:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

yes i tried 2 4gb sticks of mushkin ram and still no immage, my cousin has the same board using 16gb 2v8gb sticks and it works fine, and yes i verified they are in the correct slot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New gaming build for a friend [1000 budget including Monitor and taxes] BahKoo New Builds 2 December 18, 2011 07:57 AM
Non-Gaming $500 build including monitor BahKoo New Builds 5 August 23, 2011 01:48 PM
1500 $ cad build no monitor Freefall New Builds 16 July 29, 2010 11:42 PM
New Build- Corsair 800D --> My cleanest build ever. Watercooled btdvox Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 28 May 11, 2010 01:07 PM
New build, monitor not recognized, HELP!!! 'puternewb Troubleshooting 5 February 6, 2009 07:50 AM