Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 12:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default Computer Freezing

Hello everyone. I am experiencing a problem where my computer freezes when I play a game. It doesn't BSOD, simply the image and the sound freezes. Five minutes after I connect to a Counter Strike: Source server or when a Modern Warfare 3 match starts, my computer freezes. This does not occur 100% of the time as I was able to play a session of Counter Strike: Source without this problem occurring. This problem has not occurred outside of gaming. However, this has happened a total of three times in less than two days. This is only happening after there was a power outage in my home. My computer is new and custom made, I will list the specs:

Motherboard: ASRock Z68 Professional Fatal1ty
Power Supply: Corsair HX750
Processor: Intel 2500k (no overclock)
RAM: Mushkin 8GB DDR3 2133Mhz. (no overclock)
Graphics Card: eVGA GTX 280 (no overclock) - Driver 285.62
Sound Card: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Network Card: Bigfoot Killer 2100
HDD 1: Samsung 320GB 7,200RPM
HDD 2: Western Digital 250GB 7,200RPM
DVD: HP dvd1260
Case: Corsair 650D

Here's a video of the problem occurring: Video
Here are some images taken from my cell phone: Image 1, Image 2, Image 3, Image 4

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 12:56 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

While the system might be brand new, that GPU isn't. Looks like the GPU artifacting to me.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, the GTX 280 is old and I will be getting a Radeon 7970 soon. So you believe the GPU is damaged? If so, do you think there is a way to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:02 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
While the system might be brand new, that GPU isn't. Looks like the GPU artifacting to me.
Arrrrr thar be artifact matey!

Yeah have you tried to lower the clocks and see if that helps?

What temps is the card hitting?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Have you cleaned the fan out lately? Monitored the temps? It might simply be overheating. Use GPU-Z or MSI Afterburner to monitor the temps.

Also, since it's an EVGA card it would have lifetime warranty if you registered it. Might be worth looking in to.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

I've seen the card hit around 91 degrees celcius while running SWTOR. However, these freezes only started happening yesterday after a sudden power outage. Do you think said power outage is responsible for damaging a component of mine? Btw, the GTX 280 is not overclocked. And yes, I have cleaned it up a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:09 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

It's possible if the computer was on when the power went out. And as suggested, you might be able to lower the clocks and have the card continue to be operational.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:11 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Yes, the computer was definitely on. I guess I should buy a NoBreak to avoid these things.. So the problem lies in the graphics card only right? Btw, for Nobreaks, how many Voltage Amps does it need to have to adequately power my computer? Thanks.

Last edited by stealthbr; January 22, 2012 at 01:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:16 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stealthbr View Post
Yes, the computer was definitely on. I guess I should buy a NoBreak to avoid these things..
Yup a UPS is definitely worth it IMO, small price to pay to not lose your system
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 01:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
Yup a UPS is definitely worth it IMO, small price to pay to not lose your system
How many VA's does it need to adequately power my computer?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer freezing, shutting down and crashing. A_Dude Troubleshooting 12 October 27, 2011 07:05 AM
Crysis 1 freezing up my whole computer. aeminence Gaming 5 October 5, 2011 07:29 AM
computer is freezing before it starts into windows. kyle_L Troubleshooting 11 November 16, 2009 09:16 AM
Wireless Adapter freezing computer on new motherboard wonton1017 Troubleshooting 22 July 27, 2009 07:15 AM
Computer freezing - No errors/BSOD AmuseMe Troubleshooting 6 July 3, 2009 09:46 PM