Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 07:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 37
Default 550ti Sli BF3.

I'm currently running an AMD 8150 at 4.15Ghz on an ASUS Sabertooth 990FX mobo with 4 GB of RAM with 2 550Ti's in SLI. I'm pretty sure this is enough to run it on ultra right? Thing is, the game has got some serious occassional stuttering when using both cards, but not when I'm using 1. Any idea how to fix this issue? It's not the RAM is it? Or does the 8-core create some complications? Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 07:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 40
Default

This is a very common issue and there are some workarounds. If you check both the BF3 forums and Nvidia forums you can see all the people reporting similar issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 07:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 37
Default

Apparently turning hyperthreading off fixes the issue, but from my knowledge only Intel CPUs have this, do AMD CPU's use this? and can I turn anything off to increase performance? :S
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 08:30 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,079

My System Specs

Default

just check your ram use while in game. Some people have said that 4gb is causing stuttering in game (I don not have a problem with 4gb). That said, I don't see how ram would cause an issue with SLI and not single card, so its likely a driver issue somewhere.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2012, 04:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 37
Default

I've downloaded the BETA drivers n it seems to be working a lot better now, also fiddled about a bit with the nvidia control panel options n it seems to be a lot more stable now. I'm kinda worried it is my RAM to some extent. Its not the best RAM and i think its quite old so I need to upgrade anyway, but the problem seems to be fixed for now. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
550Ti Sli? Pedwar Troubleshooting 2 January 19, 2012 10:25 PM
Am I going to be happy with 550Ti SLI? s_mack Video Cards 13 January 14, 2012 10:11 AM
Price check on an Asus 550TI Your_friendly_gamer Price Check 2 January 8, 2012 02:49 PM
Nvidia 550Ti SLI VS 560 Fermi SLI Cadence Video Cards 6 December 27, 2011 12:14 AM
coolermaster elite 460w enough for nvidia gtx 550ti? simer1 Power Supplies 15 April 24, 2011 11:02 PM