Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 02:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol Quebec
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default Need help with "No any device exists!"

I been having an issue with my parents computer.After posting and scanning devices it comes up in red with error message "No any device exists!". I changed the battery. I tried defferent hard drives, I have updated the bios, i have reinstalled windows xp, I have installed Linux. I have taken out the ram and moved slots I have tried no gpu and different gpus. I have enabled and disabled the IDE drives. I have unpluged everything from the board and added it one at a time. I have cleared the cmos. nothing seems to work. Any ideas guys/girls.

The build Motherboard: Biostar H55HD
CPU: I3-540
Ram: 4g patriot 2x2g 1333 PSD32G1332
PSU: OCZ 700watt modxstream
GPU: HD5770 or a HD5550 I have tried both
HDD: Seagate 500g sata 2
DVDD: LG sata

If there is anyone who could help me with this I will be in your debt.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 02:30 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Check your bios to see what hardware options are enabled. For example, raid controller/extra sata controller, serial/parallel devices, etc - Disable anything you don't absolutely need (remember you can always turn it back on again later if you turn off something essential by accident). Then disconnect everything from the PC save your keyboard, mouse and screen. Post it again and see if anything is different then let us know.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 02:56 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol Quebec
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

I have disabled all my ports that I don't need and it stills has the same error. I am thinking the board is dead.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 03:02 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaydu View Post
I have disabled all my ports that I don't need and it stills has the same error. I am thinking the board is dead.
What about raid controllers? Sata controller? Try turning them off or setting them to IDE/Compatible if you cant and see if the error goes away (you might not be able to boot into windows though).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 03:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol Quebec
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

it boots into windows but its really really slow. that is what I do not understand.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 03:19 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaydu View Post
it boots into windows but its really really slow. that is what I do not understand.
Hard drive? Which port is it connected to? What options do you have for the controller in the bios?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 03:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol Quebec
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

It is in sata port 2 my options are IDE/Ahci/Disable and I have just tried every port
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 04:42 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

have u tried a different hard drive?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 05:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bristol Quebec
Posts: 144

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for all the help guys but I have fixed the problem Under Advance settings in the bios. Then under On board PCI/PCI-E is where you find your PATA disable that and boo-ya fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2012, 05:49 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaydu View Post
Thanks for all the help guys but I have fixed the problem Under Advance settings in the bios. Then under On board PCI/PCI-E is where you find your PATA disable that and boo-ya fixed.
Called it :P
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard types "w " when i press "w" matthew2180 Troubleshooting 14 December 20, 2011 09:21 AM
How do i know if my "Drive Controller" is running in "AHCI mode"? Teo3201 Storage 2 October 8, 2011 09:54 PM
"Wii 2" Codenamed: "Project Cafe" BFighter Gaming 5 April 24, 2011 10:16 AM
3d Vision goes from "gimmick" to "ubiquitous" The RealRollo Video Cards 28 October 21, 2010 03:55 PM
Any thoughts? "Reboot and Select proper Boot device" bedouin Troubleshooting 4 January 19, 2010 09:52 PM