Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Angry MB P5K-E Wifi AP won't Post at all

Hy everybody new on the forum and already needing help! I built my second PC see my stuff below, but yesterday after spending 2 months to recollect and purchased all pieces at first start up Bios won't post none even a BEEP of error.
I tried a barebon with only the MB and CPU connected to the PSU and same symptome as the first time when every thing was in place and ready to go.
The MB light is on as soon as I switch on the PSU, Fans and recognition of DVD`writer starts but after 3 second everything shut down for 2 second and start again and so on until I just switch of PSU, even after the fan starts for a mili-second, must be electricity charged residut.
I read a lot of forum that this serie of MB showed this kind of no Bios Post but on ramdom period, and after updating the bios it gets better. also read that 2 GB sticks won'tbe compatible even so the Specificacion manual of ASUS indicate up to 8GB 800Mhz. Any one had this exact problem or knows what is it happening?
Tks in advance for any help
frederict@meracorporation.com
MY STUFF
MB: ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775
BIOS: ?????
CPU: INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 Stepping Kentsfield 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775
RAM: 8 gb = OCZ Vista Upgrade 4GB(2x2GB) DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Channel Kit
Video 1 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDMI HDCP & CrossFire
Video 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDMI HDCP & CrossFire
HD 1 : Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB
HD 2 : Western Digital Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
DVD : LiteOn DVD Writer 20x Lightscribe Sata
Case: Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
OS 1 : Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1
OS 2 : Vista Home Pre 64 bits (Not installed yet)
Monitor : Samsung SyncMaster 226WB connected to DVI

Last edited by PaxeSalute; March 13, 2008 at 05:26 PM. Reason: Miss Signature
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:34 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,634

My System Specs

Default

Did you try the steps listed here.... http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ery-guide.html ?

Cmos reset would be my first try, but I'd also really try to get my hands on a 1 gig stick of memory to try.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:36 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like a memeory issue- try just one stick maybe
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:38 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

1. Welcome to the forums!
2. In order to give yourself a chance, you have to have at least a CPU, 1 stick of ram installed and a video card.
3. Don't forget to connect the 24 pins and 8 pins connectors and the PCI-E connector to the video card (if one is needed).
4. Remove the CMOS battery, wait 2 minutes, re-install the battery and re-start the computer.

(edit: damn I'm getting too slow - got beaten to the punch!)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Thks 3.0 Charlie for your answer,
I already tried having on MB only CPU, 1 stick of RAM , Video Card connected and only that after cleaning CMSO (Jumper moved, Battery out 5 mn, and back every in place) and no change in the symptome.That's why as ultimate intent yesterday night I tried with only CPU to see if I will get a Error Beep from Pc Speaker for lack of Memory or Video. But nothing. I am leaving in mexico and got all components through a friend in state so no way for a RMA or something like that, And ASUS Support Dpt did only answer bring back to your distribuitor!!

Any other recommendation?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:57 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Only other thing I can think of is pulling the mobo and test it out of the case.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 05:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Stupid question - did you moved the jumper back after clearing the CMOS? Also, take the board out of the case and try starting it again.

(edit: ahhh... jeez. I'm too slow again? :p)))
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 06:18 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Mine seems to work ok... you sure all the power plugs are in? 24 and 4/8 pins?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 06:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,634

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps try to get your hands on a dual or single core CPU just to boot into bios?

Unfortunately most no-post fault finding endeavors require extra hardware for testing.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 06:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Thks SSWILSON I am actually reading and trying to understand every step of your Guide, my English and PC Knowledge are not so great to get it on first read.
Until know a haven't try with all component out of the Box, and also leave the Jumper of CMSO reset for 24 hours (I did reset it with battery out for 2 mn each time I tried after desconnecting a device until I had only CPU on MB and di not even get any BEEP error)
I read somewhere that even annunced for QUAD CPU some Original Bios of this MB won't recognize it until a FLash Bios with an uodate one. Also read that even announced capable of 8GB ram with 4 slots, it is not compatible with 2gb single stick.
Although this Fact I do not thing that my only problem is from Memories as you mentioned "Babrbarossa" because even with no stick at all I do not even get a BEEP from BIOS error.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/WiFi-AP chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 20 February 4, 2008 03:15 PM
Help with asus P5KE wifi bios magictorch Troubleshooting 4 November 27, 2007 05:37 PM
P5K-Deluxe Wifi/AP unable to see SATA neurobashing Troubleshooting 7 August 16, 2007 07:39 AM
Sata Problem on Asus P5K-Deluxe WIFI/AP neurobashing CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 14, 2007 07:50 PM
ASUS P5K Deluxe WiFi-AP review by TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 June 16, 2007 09:25 AM