Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 06:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
Mine seems to work ok... you sure all the power plugs are in? 24 and 4/8 pins?
Yes Cheator I am pretty sure I unplugged and plugged again all connection on my first failed try.
Thks anyway for the recommendation, you'll never know!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 06:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Perhaps try to get your hands on a dual or single core CPU just to boot into bios?

Unfortunately most no-post fault finding endeavors require extra hardware for testing.
It's what I am going to try with a PC Store overhere (but there are not so good and help full as the one in USA or Europe. Tonight will try out of the Box with th minimum mentioned by 3.0 Charlie (CPU, 1 RAm stick, Video Card)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 07:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Perhaps try to get your hands on a dual or single core CPU just to boot into bios?

Unfortunately most no-post fault finding endeavors require extra hardware for testing.
SSWILSON in case there is no way o mke it work which MB do you recommend which will be compatible with my Stuff and have mostly the same specification as this ASUS P5K-E (with wifi if possible and on the sm erange of rice I spent 170 USD on this one

Thks

Why my signature with all my description of my omponent does not appears automaticly in this forum?

Anyway here it is
MB: ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775
BIOS: ?????
CPU: INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 Stepping Kentsfield 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775
RAM: 8 gb = OCZ Vista Upgrade 4GB(2x2GB) DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Channel Kit
Video 1 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDMI HDCP & CrossFire
Video 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDMI HDCP & CrossFire
HD 1 : Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB
HD 2 : Western Digital Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s
DVD : LiteOn DVD Writer 20x Lightscribe Sata
Case: Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
OS 1 : Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1
OS 2 : Vista Home Pre 64 bits (Not installed yet)
Monitor : Samsung SyncMaster 226WB connected to DVI
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 07:18 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Why my signature with all my description of my omponent does not appears automaticly in this forum?
You need to enter into the signature block of "user CP" but it might be too big to fit. (See how mine is laid out?).

As far as Motherboards go.... there seem to be two main schools of thought here.... One (the one I belong to... :) ) would suggest one of the lower end Gigabyte P35 boards, and the Other would suggest one of the ASUS boards.

Let's not give up on your motherboard yet though. Unless you have reason to suspect that there was something wrong with the board to begin with.... there's still a good chance that getting either a dual core CPU onto it, or a 1 gig stick of memory will allow you to get a bios flash to something that will work. (Depending on what a shop will charge you, it would probably cost about the same to flash the bios, as it would for them to test the board out anywise).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2008, 07:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

[quote=sswilson;45947]You need to enter into the signature block of "user CP" but it might be too big to fit. (See how mine is laid out?).

Thks again, I will give a try with a store here but I as said they do not even mnage yet this kind of MB overhere so sometime I find out that I know more than they do, and I am quiet roukie in that.

About Signature I will remake it

Have to go know, not a good idea to build you own PC with wife and Kid, no much time left. Be back tomorrow
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 11:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

SSWILSON
Thank you for you help and all of you from this forum, looks like my problem is solved.
I did a barebone out of the Box after reinstall my Q6600 G0, replace thermal compound, and straight up one of the Mobo Pin in the receptacle of CPU.

BIOS post first time, update immediately BIOS to Version Beta 1006 of ASUS's web page as recommneded by they support Dpt.

Installed in the Box with all device, using Plastic Stand Off and everything is going well so far, BIOS recognize my 8GB RAM and all device installed. Temp 35 Celtius so I think I put correctly the Thermal Compound (the only one I could get here is Manhattan Brand, must not be the best!)
In BIOS I just change The RAM from auto too 800mhz, and the BIOS shows 5.5.5.15, RAM Brand announce them as 5.6.6.18 but I did not want to change it since everything looks OK.

Problem could be 1) electric Short of MoBo with case 2) Wrong rotation position of Heatsink (I do not know if it can affect but the first time the Fan Cable was not pointing to the front side of the case) 3) Bended pin on MoBo CPU's receptacle

The only thing that went wrong is the first I could access BIOS Set Up I change PEG-PCI to PCI-PEG since I though it was to start video from PCI-E slot but after saving and exit my Screen stay in black, so I just reset CMOS and evrything started again.

Once more thank you for your help.

Hope this experience will serve to somebody in the future
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 11:24 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Glad to hear that you got everything up and running.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 01:25 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

A socket bent pin? I always forget about those when troubleshooting.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 01:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Having had a bent pin, you're not going to want to swap CPUs in and out now that it's working. Best to leave it alone as much as possible.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2008, 01:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Having had a bent pin, you're not going to want to swap CPUs in and out now that it's working. Best to leave it alone as much as possible.
You can be sure that I won't touch anything untill I have a new thread!
To much headacke with the first one, for me there will be no OC, or tweaking stuff.

Thanks to all
__________________
ASUS P5K-E WIFI AP 775 /BIOS: V1012 / INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz 8MB L2 LGA 775 / 8 gb = OCZ Vista DDR2-800 CL 5-6-6-18 Dual Cha./ 2 : MSI Radeon HD 2600XT 512MB 128bit GDDR3 PCI.E x16 CrossFire / Maxtor 160GB SATA 3.0GB / W.D. Caviar SE16 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb /LiteOn DVD Writer 20x L.Scribe Sata / Raidmax Ninja ATXN819WBP / Thermaltake Toughpower 750W / Win XP PRO Sp2 on HD1 / Vista Home Pre 64 bits Sp1 on HD2 / Samsung 226WB DVI / Perfect Choice KeyB&Mouse USB W-less /
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/WiFi-AP chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 20 February 4, 2008 03:15 PM
Help with asus P5KE wifi bios magictorch Troubleshooting 4 November 27, 2007 05:37 PM
P5K-Deluxe Wifi/AP unable to see SATA neurobashing Troubleshooting 7 August 16, 2007 07:39 AM
Sata Problem on Asus P5K-Deluxe WIFI/AP neurobashing CPU's and Motherboards 1 August 14, 2007 07:50 PM
ASUS P5K Deluxe WiFi-AP review by TechGage Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 June 16, 2007 09:25 AM