Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 05:39 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default Audio Problem..

I do have a audio problem with my onboard sound card on a gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3 motherboard.
After a fresh install of Seven (i have sold my complete PC) with audio driver installed, i have no sound.
Driver look like install ok if i look at the hardware manager and the speakers are pluged but i have not sound. I have test thoses speakers on the PC next time and mine and everything is fine.

1 - Fresh install of Seven
2 - Drivers install ok.
3 - Speakers are ok.
4 - Drivers tested from gigabytes and realtek.


What should i do now ?
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 05:55 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

I know you've probably checked this because it's fairly obvious, but if there is sound manager packaged with the driver, make sure the sound is both turned on there, and in windows (little speaker icon on lower right of task bar). I only say this because I have done this before- scratching my head, not realizing that the sound was muted in the audio manager for the sound card.

Also might want to click on that sound icon on the toolbar, then click on the speaker icon and make sure the settings are right there- try changing some of the settings to see if that helps. That is not expert advice, I'm afraid, and you've probably tried these things. You might be stuck waiting until someone with more experience with onboard sound comes along.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 05:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure that your HDMI didnt take over for your default audio device?
__________________
SOLD:
Tritton AX Pro (mchutch)
Logitech Harmony 520 (Phill)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 06:01 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the answer Babrbarossa, i have already done what you said. One thing i didn't mention, when i click on the icon of the sound on the toolbar, i've this msg '' No speakers of headphones are plugged in. ''.

After few test, i think that the onboard sound card is dead. I have maybe cause some domage while i was doing the switch from home to work. ;-( , but this is my opinion.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 06:02 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Does the rig have front connections where you could hook up the speakers? Maybe the back ports are dead, but not the sound card.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 06:06 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

Charlie: tried with front audio. still not working.

Mr addicted: i really don't know about this one. im gonna look at
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 06:10 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

No HDMI is used
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 06:18 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

Im currently look for windows services and everything related at audio is started and working. Still nothing
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 08:11 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,848
Default

Azalia Codec in bios settings

Enables or disables the onboard audio function. (Default: Auto)

If you wish to install a 3rd party add-in audio card instead of using the onboard audio, set this item to Disabled.


i've seen some MB have a jumper for rear or front panel, sound output
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2012, 10:53 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 842

My System Specs

Default

I've done a update of the bios and now everything is work !!!Thanks guys for all you idea
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 audio problem slovakftw O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 25, 2011 12:09 PM
WMP 11 audio/video synce problem sakage.shinga O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 March 9, 2011 04:22 PM
Surround audio problem? TimTheEnchanter Audio 24 January 17, 2011 06:09 PM
onboard audio problem krajee Troubleshooting 3 January 16, 2011 07:13 AM
Audio Problem jcmaz Audio 3 July 27, 2009 06:34 PM