Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 06:18 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default battlefield BSOD's

so about 2 weeks ago i was playing b2k dlc and after about a 2-3 hour series of games i got a blue screen at first i thought i just over heated some thing and now that i have my new case and cpu cooler i still get them i cant even finish a damn game . ive tried all the fixes that i used for bc2 like uninstalling afterburner and fraps still happened, reverted back to 11.11 ccc drivers, lowered all my overclocks and voltages,disabling my audio chipset in the bios, and ive done furmark, prime 95, y-cruncher and mem test x86 all are stable so can anyone help me with this cause i cant play my dang game and if it is the same issue from bc2 would a simple sound card like this Newegg.com - Creative Sound Blaster Audigy SE 7.1 Channels 24-bit 96KHz PCI Interface Sound Card fix it?
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 06:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,419

My System Specs

Default

The issue from BC2 (that is still around in BF3) is a conflict with realtek and punkbuster, sometimes. However I don't ever remember hearing about a BSOD, only the computer freezing with a loud buzzing.

Some things to try.
1. Remove your overclock completely, go 100% stock.
2. Try single player on bf3
3. Try a different game and see if it'll happen
4. Repair the game on origin
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 07:24 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

I haven't had a problem with battlefield since I grabbed a USB headset, it uses an onboard sound card.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 09:05 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adzsask View Post
I haven't had a problem with battlefield since I grabbed a USB headset, it uses an onboard sound card.
which one was it? ive been looking for a head set anyways so it wouldnt be a big deal to go grab one.

would something like these work? Newegg.com - Corsair Vengeance 1500 USB Connector Circumaural Dolby 7.1 Gaming Headset
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus

Last edited by techman95; January 1, 2012 at 09:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2012, 09:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,419

My System Specs

Default

Anything USB will be fine. Corsair has a good one as does Logitech (G35). However I don't think that's your problem. Easy way to test is disable your audio in the device manager or bios, or play in single player.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 06:35 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,967
Default

game maker needs to up grade to 64bit logic

most sound problems is due to 64bit OS for game aren't keeping settings for sound, have set sound stereo every time start you game
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 10:24 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

I use plantronics gamecom headsets and always have after buying a cheaper logitech set and having it die after a weeks use.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 03:13 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

well i was looking in my device manger and saw that both the realtek and AMD audio driver were enabled. could this be an issue or at least one that is causing this?
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 03:32 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,967
Default

AMD audio driver is for HDMI port on GPU

look in add/remove programs for catalyst pick repair or uninstall and reinstall this time no select HDMI audio

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 04:16 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

so i uninstalled my AMD audio driver and managed to get through a game of 64 player conquest with out a problem. ill post back and tell yall if it really was my issue
__________________
Amd....definitely a blond female.....not much on the cpu side, but always strutting about showing off her gpus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield 3 headsh0t Gaming 1868 May 30, 2014 09:54 PM
Is my PC Battlefield 3 ready ? botat29 Gaming 14 March 29, 2011 11:43 AM
Battlefield 2142 botat29 Gaming 40 February 15, 2011 10:06 AM
Battlefield: Bad Company 2... anyone? somecanadianguy Gaming 9 October 26, 2010 06:35 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 04:25 PM