Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 02:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default no POST

Just finishing building my system yesterday and there seems to be a problem with either the memory or motherboard. Using an Asus p8z68-v GEN3 mother board and 16GB (4x4) Kingston HyperX DDR3 1600mhz ram. Memtest shows that all my ram sticks are faulty but when i try them individually at different slots, they pass. the DRAM led light stays on and when i press the Mem ok button, it gets me as far as the bios but than crashes and freezes in the bios! Help ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 02:57 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Post with one stick, go into your Bios and boost the Ram voltage. Turn off the PC, add a stick, post and then memtest with two. If you already have errors, you probably have a bad stick somewhere. If you don't, try again with a third stick,etc - add voltage as necessary until stable.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 03:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

Can't even post with 1 stick =/ and when it does, the bios freezes and i'm forced to reset the pc
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

ok, i think i have isolated the problem. Slots A1 and A2 on my motherboard seems to be at fault. This is because when i place my Ram into slots B1 or B2, my system is able to post and memtest shows no errors - opposite applies for the A slots thus i think my ram is not the problem. Anybody know what's causing the first 2 DIMM slots to not work?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Manual says slots A2 and B2 for 2 sticks. Does this setup work?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

Any combination with any of the A slots would fail - only the B's work currently.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

RMA time then.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

Since i bought this board just yesterday, anybody know if i could just take it back to NCIX and ask for a replacement ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Bring your ram too, they'll want to test before replacing the faulty board.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2011, 04:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: CANADA !!!! (Ontario)
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

alright thanks for the replies :D. i would cry though if it miraculously worked in front of them but not for me XD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes