Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 08:12 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default argh hd6950 acts funny

i still cant figure out why and what its causing...

a little history - a last week... everything works prefect ( wot 6.7 and gpu1)... until i got black during playing wot ( after patch of 7) game...

i clean updated lastest driver and disable all conflict sound and logitech... not worked... then tried to test my gpu2 card... it was still not helping...

but i noticed that gpu2A port displayed not correct in game i saw bottom is black... then i tried gpu2B port and it looked good on game... until i quited the game and i noticed that i cant use 2560x1440 on the desktop... i was like wtf... i tried to update the driver, re-installed cleanly and check the cable...

i switched back to my gpu1 and tried A and B... they are fine...

i am still clueless... is my gpu2 defected? AND BUT why do i still have black during the game problem on both gpu cards? system?

is there something i missed about horrible ati driver?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 07:36 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

okay i confirmed that new ati driver is black driver... no more black during the game after install 11.8...

but i am still clueless about gpu2... it acts like i have two monitors... gpu2A is up to 2560x1440 and gpu2b is up to 1920x1080... and sometime empty desktop...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 08:45 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

windows app for dual moniters,,,,, can drag anything to blank screen?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 09:24 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

no i dont have dual monitors... hard to explain the problem...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 11:15 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
no i dont have dual monitors... hard to explain the problem...
sounds if screen is split like 3D mode only one frame showing other half black?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 02:44 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

no...

its not about black screen anymore...

gpu 2... there is two ports... i tried lower one... its good... upper one is just funny... not similar to lower one... because i tried to swap dvi cable to upper from lower port... sometime it disappeared... or something it shrink and messy up my desktop icons... if i switched back... everything is normal...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2011, 03:01 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,966
Default

cos primary and secondary video ports .....closest to MB is primary port

when in top (away from MB) windows thinks is add on moniter
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2011, 04:10 AM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

well i check screen properties, i dont see any dual monitor...

i test gpu1 and both ports are good...

anyway no more black screen during the game... its solution so i should be happy and i wont update ati driver anymore... ;p
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] GTX 570 or Radeon HD6950 NineLives Buy/Sell & Trade 0 August 3, 2011 11:07 PM
MY questions about SLI GTX570 or CFX HD6950 Delavan Video Cards 23 March 23, 2011 08:25 PM
first LOCKED non-moddable HD6950!!! Delavan Video Cards 6 January 22, 2011 04:18 PM
COD 4 problem... again... ARGH! shayan288 Gaming 0 January 16, 2009 06:14 PM
Argh, ok now memtest won't work with old ram either donimo RAM 1 December 10, 2007 11:02 AM