Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 02:07 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default 1600 memory is only recognized as 1333

I know realize that I bought memory that is not on compatiblity list from Gigabyte (my mobo maker). Just getting that out of the way.
My mobo is Gigabyte GA-990XA-UD3 (ca.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3901#ov)

the memory is Patriot G2 AMD black edition (patriotmemory.com/products/detailp.jsp?prodline=5&catid=34&prodgroupid=210&id=1075&type=1)

And my chip is AMD FX-4100

The system works just fine. Except that the memory is recognized as 1333 instead of 1600 in the BIOS. I have tried setting it manually to 1600 in BIOS (that BIOS has an option to Auto adjust to a variety of speeds or to let user set everything manually). I have tried all options, But in every case the BIOS resets at boot. The only thing that remained stable is the change in voltage (1.65v for memory). I have tried contacting Patriot and Gigabyte, but they aren't responding.

Any ideas whether I can and if so how I can get it there, to 1600?
I also tried AMD overdive app, but it won't detect the memory as black edition. I also switched the slots the memory went into.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 06:47 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,922
Default

PC3-12800 (1600MHz) 9-9-9-24 1.65~1.7V

200MHz mem 800MHz fsb



Note: before updating any bios check your MB what RevX.XX of MB for manuf may chanaged some chips giving a revision #

i see bios F9 Updates AGESA 1.1.0.0 code 2011/10/13
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 09:15 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I have updated the BIOS to F9.
I have tried setting the memory multiplier from 6.6 to 8.0. And the Bios resets back to 6.6 after restart. The timings have been set by BIOS itself to 9-9-9-24. And I have changed the voltage to 1.65, but it still won't accept 1600.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2011, 09:31 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Solved

Finally got it. Thanks KaptCrunch.
I checked the timings again. Didn't see it before, but it changed timings automatically to 10-10-10-25 when I set multiplier to 8. I corrected it to proper setting and it all works now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1600 or 1333 DDR3 Vengeance 12bg count RAM 2 December 4, 2011 10:41 AM
[WTB] DDR3 memory (1333 or 1600) *** Found *** freeloader1969 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 June 22, 2010 01:00 PM
Which mem 1333 or 1600 nasrott Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 September 6, 2009 03:25 PM