Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2011, 10:15 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 559
Default Bad BIOS Flash - use Linux to recover?

I have a Zotac Z68 ITX A-E and i tried to update to the BIOS flash. I believe my mistake is that I ran Zotac's Windows BIOS updater and I chose not to flash the bootsector(their wording was a little bit weird and i thought that NOT flashing the bootsector was the safer option).

Anyhow, my system isn't detecting my crucial m4 anymore and i don't have any more drives to test with. However, it DOES detect my external USB optical drive and reads the windows installation cd. Although I can't install Windows because the drive isn't detected.

When I try to go to BIOS by pressing 'DEL,' it goes to a blank screen with a NON-blinking horizontal white cursor in the top-left corner. Also, the Zotac POST splash screen only appears on occasion and seemingly randomly.

What are my solutions? The 'Reset CMOS' button does shit. I'm at the point in the step-by-step where they tell you to RMA, but I REALLY don't want to go through that process.

I SEEM to remember hearing that you can use a Linux Live-USB to reflash the BIOS, but I'm not sure if that is accurate or applicable in this case.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 06:36 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,844
Default

never flash a bios in windows. make sure have the correct file for your MB MODEL and REVISION for most people confuse with bios version due to rev. has different chips on motherboard

need to look on MB for Rev.x,xx also what OS 32 or 64bit ?

make a bootable USB stick (fat32) with no autoexe.bat,config.sys

if this is correct MB and Rev. listed above Z68 ITX A-E.zip extract to folder C:/EFI/, will make a folder PA198

C:\EFI\PA198\1110 folder with updated bios file I1011NZT.ROM and this ZTEFUDOS from efudos folder put these on USB.

ok with files on stik set bios to boot from usb boot with stik just made get to dos prompt

type
ZTEFUDOS yourBIOS.ROM

do not loose power or interupt process

Last edited by KaptCrunch; December 20, 2011 at 08:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 06:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,259

My System Specs

Default

does the cdrom drive not detect either? A cheap raid card that supports a boot OS from it might solve your problem too.

He's right of course about installing an BIOS from windows. Do you have a link for making a usb boot drive with dos?
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 06:56 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
does the cdrom drive not detect either? A cheap raid card that supports a boot OS from it might solve your problem too.

He's right of course about installing an BIOS from windows. Do you have a link for making a usb boot drive with dos?
hp boot utility

boot files

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grnfinger
Run the HP Bootable USB Utility and tick the "Create a DOS Startup Disk" option. Now navigate to the Boot Files (extract them first) and select the Folder you extracted them to.

Click "Start" within the HP Bootable USB Utility and it will make your USB Stick bootable

Last edited by KaptCrunch; December 19, 2011 at 10:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 08:41 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,596

My System Specs

Default

We have our own How-to, actually.

HOW TO: Making a USB Thumbdrive Bootable
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 12:56 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 559
Default

replying from my desktop now :)

everything worked great guys. thanks alot. what a great christmas present!!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2011, 03:50 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,844
Default

np enjoy, glad it worked out for you

Added Low Voltage Memory (1.35V) support
.Updated CPU Microcode
.Added XMP Memory Profile support
.Added CPU Vcore control
.Added Deep S3 control
.Changed CPU Turbo Boost / Overclock Multiplier Ratio, related to number of active cores

were the fixes
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2011, 03:44 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 559
Default

.Added Deep S3 control
.Changed CPU Turbo Boost / Overclock Multiplier Ratio, related to number of active cores

these were changes I wanted(at least I think I wanted). For one, leaving the computer in sleep mode for more than 10-15 minutes would give me a BSOD. For another, I couldn't increase the multiplier for more than one core at a time...which really confused me - this is my first time working with a nehalem/sandy bridge cpu.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can I flash the BIOS of my GPU? bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 September 28, 2011 07:41 AM
BIOS Flash AmuseMe Troubleshooting 9 September 18, 2009 07:07 AM
how do you flash the bios on a gpu? Gameplaywarrior Guides & How-to's 8 October 20, 2008 04:41 PM
Help with bios hot flash ebdoradz CPU's and Motherboards 0 February 7, 2008 10:52 AM
Bios Flash, Please Help !! Unklmo Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2007 04:55 PM