Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 08:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
Default Keyboard types "w " when i press "w"

I have had this issue for a week now.... Really annoying. Also sometimes when i press space the keyboard auto puts in "w "

I have never seen this type of thing before anyone know what i should do?

On-Screen Keyboard doesn't do this. Just when i type with my keyboard. Sidewinder x6

Thanks.
w w w w w w w w w w
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 08:51 AM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 467

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthew2180 View Post
I have had this issue for a week now.... Really annoying. Also sometimes when i press space the keyboard auto puts in "w "

I have never seen this type of thing before anyone know what i should do?

On-Screen Keyboard doesn't do this. Just when i type with my keyboard. Sidewinder x6

Thanks.
w w w w w w w w w w

keyboard types w when you press w??????? thats whats supposed to happen!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 09:01 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Keyboard types "w " when i press "w"
Good job! so does mine LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 09:03 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Adding a space afterwards....

Is it a font issue? Type the w and hit backspace...does the space erase, or the w?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 09:43 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

If the on screen keyboard doesn't do it, it's a short in the keyboard.

Either RMA it or give it a good cleaning. Either take it apart for cleaning or throw it in the dishwasher and let it dry out for a while. (the latter isn't recommended if you value your keyboard)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 10:44 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: North York, ON
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

So if you play a fps game are you constantly running forward and jumping?
__________________
Desktop: Asus Maximus V Gene | 3570K @ 4.2Ghz | 4x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 16GBXL 9-9-9-24 | Patriot PYRO SE 240GB SSD | Gigabyte 650ti Boost | Seasonic X-460FL 80PLUS Gold Modular Fanless Power Supply

http://feedback.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI...onthelam7&iid=
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=44147
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 11:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 30
Default

there is a w and a space. If i backspace it just only erases the space. I do not play FPS and/or heavily use a single key like w. It also sometimes happens when i hit space as well, it is actually doing that right now as i was typing this.Short would make sence, ive had the keyboard for a year, so i doubt it is still under warranty.Don't know how i would take it apart though i have a Sidewinder x6
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 11:17 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,094

My System Specs

Default

If you have a shop vac or other vacume with hoses and brush atachment. try that.


Dirt Devil | AccuCharge 15.6 Volt Hand Vac - Cordless | Home Depot Canada

Or like this

Cue tip and rubbing alchol from drug store. if its sticky stuff. ( un plug fist. )

__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 02:55 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 645

My System Specs

Default

alternate solution:

I see your keyboard is a programable macro keyboard. You may have macrod "w space" to your w key. On the fly macro keyboards can sometimes do this via user error (i know from experience with my blackwidow)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 03:15 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masteroderus View Post
alternate solution:

I see your keyboard is a programable macro keyboard. You may have macrod "w space" to your w key. On the fly macro keyboards can sometimes do this via user error (i know from experience with my blackwidow)
Great idea! You may have fudged something up by accident.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do i know if my "Drive Controller" is running in "AHCI mode"? Teo3201 Storage 2 October 8, 2011 09:54 PM
"Wii 2" Codenamed: "Project Cafe" BFighter Gaming 5 April 24, 2011 10:16 AM
3d Vision goes from "gimmick" to "ubiquitous" The RealRollo Video Cards 28 October 21, 2010 03:55 PM
Advice Needed: "Quiet" and comfortable keyboard cb2222 Peripherals 1 July 8, 2010 11:44 PM
Build Completed - Any Last Words before I press "Buy Now" ? irtehleet New Builds 37 April 25, 2010 09:54 PM