Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 12:52 PM
cdn_Madrach's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Miramichi, New Brunswick
Posts: 631
Default

Just a thought but by any chance is your video card factory oc'd. If so try the defauly refference clocks. I know of a few people who had major issues with this. As with a lot of BF games they are fussy with any overclocking. Sometimes the game will work fine with ocing but other times it creates a lot of headaches. Worth a shot at least.
__________________
Intel e8400
Asus P5q pro
Mushkin Redline 4gb
Silverstone Strider 1kw modular
4870x2
Ocz Vendetta 2
Top deck Tech Station
Samsung dvd
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 01:23 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

well i just did a benchmark test and here are the results looks pretty awful to me
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 01:37 PM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

I get almost P6000 with a crossfired 6850 Toxics

( I see your specs sorry) contact the graphic card support and let them know your score. See if they recomend an action. The I3 should not be a bottle neck heck I run a 945 Phenum II 3.0 and when I overclock a little like 3.2 it gets a better score but not much. maybe 40-100 points

Try setting the the BF3 and other game to DX10, and see if you can play. I can't remember if bf3 had dx11 enabled on release. It certainly was not there for alpha and beta.

Last edited by Painbringer71; December 2, 2011 at 01:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 01:46 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

yea my card supports dx11 its an hd5770 but even old games like cod1 which is dx 7 i think don't run lol
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 01:49 PM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
yea my card supports dx11 its an hd5770 but even old games like cod1 which is dx 7 i think don't run lol

See above I was changing my post after I looked at your specs

I found this post (not you is it )

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/33...k-screen-games

Last edited by Painbringer71; December 2, 2011 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 03:06 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

nope not me lol......well i can say for sure its not my card cause i put in another card with same results
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 03:08 PM
maverick_brent's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 469

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmac79 View Post
nope not me lol......well i can say for sure its not my card cause i put in another card with same results
so you put a different card in and got the same score??
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 03:20 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

no same thing when i try to run a game
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 07:36 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

well i put my card back in my older system and i able to play bf3 perectly fine...after running more test with memtest running 2 more passes on each they are fine so im guessin my cpu is bonked
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 08:54 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

just a lil update on this.I finally solved this issue...it was indeed my cpu.did some more test on it and it was failing big time.Was still under warranty so i sent it off(holy hell intel rma is a pain)Got new one back cpl weeks ago and i have been flatout at bf3 haha. everything is running top.no probs with any games
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My GPU lost its' OC?! Help bushwickbill Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 4, 2010 06:26 PM
Lost my bigadv MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 26, 2010 07:05 PM
I've lost my recycle bin lol Cadence O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 May 11, 2009 10:17 AM
I'm lost in the AMD sockets.... 3.0charlie CPU's and Motherboards 13 August 30, 2007 10:06 AM
im lost Rapid-X Video Cards 4 July 24, 2007 04:42 PM