Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2008, 08:37 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default port 22 closed?

hey, I'm making a website for someone, but in order to upload my data I need to acess the sftp port 22, it worked about a year ago, but now it dosn't seam to work (but if I just try usinf the normal ftp server it wors fine (port 21))

any Idieas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2008, 08:41 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

I would go here Open Port Check Tool and check to see if the port is actually open, maybe it's a config or ISP issue.
__________________
[email protected]
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2008, 08:49 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Is this server on a residential Internet service? Like Rogers or Bell? They have a tendancy to block those ports.

Is it behind a statull router doing NAT? Make sure that is set up to properly handle FTP traffic.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 4, 2008, 09:15 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Rabbit View Post
Is this server on a residential Internet service? Like Rogers or Bell? They have a tendancy to block those ports.

Is it behind a statull router doing NAT? Make sure that is set up to properly handle FTP traffic.
Bell and rogers don't block port 22, fortunately. It is probably on the server side. Is it dedicated hosting?
__________________
My Heatware![/SIZE][/FONT] | Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2008, 01:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 41
Default

yup I got it figured out. it was indeed on the server's side (they basicly wanted me to use there online program)

thanks for all your help :D:D
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
good cheap KVM 4 port with vga + ps/2 ebdoradz Peripherals 2 March 7, 2008 08:56 AM