Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 06:11 PM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lorraine, Quebec.
Posts: 93
Default Packet loss - Fustration!

well folks. Im about to rip my hair out and attack the next living creature that comes within arms distance.

About a month ago i started experiencing some pretty heavy packet loss while playing some games. ( varying from 2-10% according to sites below)
ICSI Netalyzr
Test your connection

I started doing the whole check up.
Direct connected to my computer, replaced all the wires, updates all my drivers for both the modem and computer. No solution. I ended up talking to a bell representative and coming to the conclusion that my router must have short circuited or something due to old age and so i shipped it to them and got a replacement.

Upon plugging in my new modem, it worked great! no packet loss and i was back in business.... Until today. At this point i don't know what to do anymore. If by tomorrow afternoon its still the same im going to have to contact bell support again.

Is there anything else i can possibly do(did i possibly forget to check something etc)? i feel so helpless and it just so unbelievably frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 06:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,474

My System Specs

Default

Is this a wireless router? If so, did you try disabling the wireless to ensure that it wasn't something(body) other than you connecting?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 06:36 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

bell is thottling back or using thier AV software
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 06:47 PM
genericllama's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Lorraine, Quebec.
Posts: 93
Default

(pre-modem replacement)initially it was a wired router (and even then the direct connect was wired only)

(post modem replacement) i have the 2wire router/modem combo supplied by bell and the wireless is passworded so i know for a fact it isnt being in use.

as far as Throttling back, i imagine they only throttle torrents and not the complete services? and if hypothetically they were using their AV software, i can safely assume that by tomorrow i shouldn't be having this excessive packet loss?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 02:00 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by genericllama View Post
(pre-modem replacement)initially it was a wired router (and even then the direct connect was wired only)

(post modem replacement) i have the 2wire router/modem combo supplied by bell and the wireless is passworded so i know for a fact it isnt being in use.

as far as Throttling back, i imagine they only throttle torrents and not the complete services? and if hypothetically they were using their AV software, i can safely assume that by tomorrow i shouldn't be having this excessive packet loss?
You could try hooking up as close as the Demarc point and see what happens
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 08:40 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,348

My System Specs

Default

for some reason wa while back with shaw ( they either fixed it or something) I had to every two to three months dosconnect every ingle thing that was connnected to my Cable vision plugs in my home and wait for up to 20 mins then plug every thing back in and all would be good again. this always worked at first I tried just unpluggin my cable modem ( cables from wall socket and cables to my PC) but that never worked.
something to do with saturation ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible Stuttering Fix at a loss Ash Troubleshooting 9 December 21, 2010 12:51 PM
Nvidia First Packet Issue on XFX 680i LT InternetOwl Networking 5 December 20, 2009 12:03 AM
Attempting to get work packet. Kilauea HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 November 4, 2009 08:04 PM
At a loss 360Sagacious CPU's and Motherboards 14 March 17, 2009 09:02 PM
How much fps loss kcksteve O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 September 25, 2007 02:54 PM