Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 01:06 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default All RAM slot filled problem

I got 4 x 2 GB DDR2 for free and went I install all of them in my Asus P5QL-Pro, I get errors in MemTest 86 v4.2. I tested all the sticks by itself at 1.8v and it's fine. I took 2 of them and tested the pair slots and it's fine. I haven't tested them in all possible pair combination yet. Any advise on getting it to run properly? I already tried bumping the voltage up to 1.9 but same problem. They are DMS RAM and the chips are Elpida and rated at 1.8v CAS 5.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 01:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Underclock your RAM, your board is probably just having issues supplying enough power to all of them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 01:35 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default

You mean the RAM frequency or increase the CAS numbers?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2011, 06:30 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default

OK I drop the RAM frequency from 800 to 666 and up the voltage to 1.9 but still getting errors. How save is it to bump it up to 2.0v? The specs say 1.8v +/- 0.1v.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 01:45 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
I got 4 x 2 GB DDR2 for free and went I install all of them in my Asus P5QL-Pro, I get errors in MemTest 86 v4.2. I tested all the sticks by itself at 1.8v and it's fine. I took 2 of them and tested the pair slots and it's fine. I haven't tested them in all possible pair combination yet. Any advise on getting it to run properly? I already tried bumping the voltage up to 1.9 but same problem. They are DMS RAM and the chips are Elpida and rated at 1.8v CAS 5.
A P5QL-Pro? on 1004 bios? last one(bios) in '09
What Processor you got in it?
OC'd?
Have a relative that has that board don't overload it with ram or anything for that much
Run 4gb(2x2, 2 slots) and call it a day ...........walk away
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9



Last edited by tyreman; November 24, 2011 at 04:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2011, 12:06 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 724
Default

Yep a P5QL-Pro and running latest BIOS with E8400. I took the risk and set it back to 800 and bump it to 2.0v. It used to crap out at Test #7 at lower voltage but now pass 2 runs. I'll run it again tonight for 12 hours and hope the RAM won't burn out at 2.0v.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] WTB For Local Charity Filled fishingfanatic Buy/Sell & Trade 11 April 14, 2011 03:34 PM
Best Single slot cooling??? jcmaz Video Cards 3 January 29, 2010 08:59 PM
[WTB] 1 SLOT SLI FITTING sinticfury Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 31, 2009 02:39 PM
My New Build (Still Need Some Blanks Filled, Please Help).... mlauzon New Builds 12 November 27, 2008 11:06 AM