Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 12:25 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default Really high CPUTIN temps

Yesterday I had my Hardware Monitor running, because I wanted to check my GPU temps. Upon checking them I noticed my CPUTIN was reading 127C!!!! That seems insanely high. I never took note of this temp before I switched my hardware but that seems sky high to me. Am I Ok? Are there any other programs I can run to double check this is actually this hot and not a software malfunction or something?

Really worried, your input is much appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 02:09 PM
techman95's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 322

My System Specs

Default

hardware monitor is really weird some times like i had one reading that was at 200c for like a month then it corrected it self. but use realtemp, coretemp and i know theres alot of others out there that i cant think of right now
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 02:47 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

got current software for HWM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 04:27 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

I think the HWM is current. I d/l it about a month ago. I'll check to see for update. Realtemp shows my CPU core temps fire as well has HWM but it's just the CPUTIN whatever that is. 127 C struck me as really high.

So you think as long as Realtemp is showing safe temperatures I am fine?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 05:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 265
Default

Not necessarily. Try and figure out what it is. What program/HWM is it? It could just be a bad reading from the HWM looking for the wrong or wrong type of sensor. On the other hand, you could have a serious hardware problem lol. Am not at all familiar with CPUTIN.
__________________
2600K @4.6 for now, still tweaking.
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
EVGA GTX 580 SSC
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 06:47 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

I'm not too sure what is causing it. I have no clue what CPUTIN even is. I'm a total n00b. It just worried me a little as it seems high. I will take some screenshots and post the pictures and I will try to figure what programs are causing it.

If it helps at all, looking at my HWM after a Starcraft 2 session, my cpu package max temp reads 41C but CPUTIN 124C. The odd thing as well is that the Value, Min and Max all read 124C. In a bit of a rush, but I'll get screens up after.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2011, 08:39 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

CPUTIN = CPU Temperature Information..

also check bios is to date
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 01:21 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

Of course..... after a good few hours of starcraft 2 then battlefield 3, it is reading what I suspect is normal temp of 60c.

No I haven't updated the bios at all. Is that necessary?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 18, 2011, 04:58 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,934
Default

if have a XAI mouse then update bios for thats the only fix for MB
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 20, 2011, 12:00 AM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,301

My System Specs

Default

Ok after closely monitoring my temps for the past couple days I have realized that the CPUTIN temp only reads those readings after awakening from a sleep state.

How do I update the bios? Is that just like installing a driver? Or is that what a flash is?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes