Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 09:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Bucktown
Posts: 11

My System Specs

Default Triple channel DDR3 on DFI LanParty DK X58 T3eH6

Hi, this time I have another problem with my girlfriend PC. She have this motherboard DFI DK X58-T3eH6 Living Review

When I start CPU-Z in memory tab I see only Dual channels.

She's ddr3 is:
Patriot PVT36G1333LLK
DDR3 1333MHz (7-7-7-20)
6GB (3x2GB) Kit, 1.65V


What can I do to do it on Triple channel? Anyone know what I have to change ?
I can do some good quality pictures of bios if it will help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 10:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

1 reseat the cpu and check for any bent pins
2 clean the memory slots
3 chek if a memory stick not dead
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 02:25 PM
Linus's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 716
Default

zsamz is 100% right. Probably the problem is a bent pin in the CPU socket.
__________________
Please note: I am not here to provide official NCIX support on these forums.

For faster (and official) NCIX service please contact our customer care team at www.NCIX.com (Canada) or www.NCIXUS.com (USA)

Heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25647
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 07:00 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Bucktown
Posts: 11

My System Specs

Default

Ok. I've done all of these. Reseat CPU, there was no bent pins like I suposed to because mobo is brand new. All slots are clean, memory stick's are brand new also. I was trying to put only one and just like that I check all three dimms. I take out battery from motherboard for few minutes. Now I have to set this thing up. Can anyone help?

CPU: i7 930
CPU Cooler: Scythe Yasya
Memory: Patriot PVT36G1333LLK DDR3 1333MHz (7-7-7-20), 6GB (3x2GB) Kit, 1.65V
Motherboard: DFI LanParty DK X58 T3eH6
GPU: Asus EAH4890


Here is my bios:

Advanced chipset features:


CPU feature:


DRAM Timing:


PC health status:


Power managment setup:


Voltage settings:



Sorry for quality, made by my phone and paint on rush.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 07:22 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerussm View Post
ddr3 is:
Patriot PVT36G1333LLK
DDR3 1333MHz (7-7-7-20)
6GB (3x2GB) Kit, 1.65V


What can I do to do it on Triple channel? Anyone know what I have to change ?
I can do some good quality pictures of bios if it will help.
first you don't got all ram slots filled with same ram for triple to work.

get another KIT... Patriot PVT36G1333LLK to fill rest of slots (3) for a total of 12Gb of ram with 2Gb in triple mode
note yellow green slots are the tri-pairs

Last edited by KaptCrunch; November 8, 2011 at 07:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 08:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

the ram in green slots?

set vdimm to 1.65v
bump ioh to 1.15-1.2v
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 09:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 265
Default

Kapt K is wrong, you don't need all DIMM's filled up. Have to read your motherboard manual but I believe zsamz are correct, RAM in the green slots should = triple channel.
__________________
2600K @4.6 for now, still tweaking.
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
EVGA GTX 580 SSC
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2011, 12:38 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Bucktown
Posts: 11

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
the ram in green slots?

set vdimm to 1.65v
bump ioh to 1.15-1.2v
Yes, all three dimms are in green slots because the cooler on CPU i too big to use yellow slots.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 04:23 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 425

My System Specs

Default

Read the mobo user guide. It will tell you which slots to put in for triple or dual channels. I suspect you need to start with slot 1.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 17, 2011, 04:44 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,951
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keto View Post
Kapt K is wrong, you don't need all DIMM's filled up. Have to read your motherboard manual but I believe zsamz are correct, RAM in the green slots should = triple channel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wikipedia.org
DDR3 triple-channel architecture is used in the Intel Core i7-900 series (the Intel Core i7-800 series only support up to dual-channel), and the LGA 1366 platform (e.g., Intel X58). AMD Socket AM3 processors do not use the DDR3 triple-channel architecture but instead use dual-channel DDR3 memory

The architecture can only be used when all three, or a multiple of three, memory modules are identical in capacity and speed, and are placed in three-channel slots. When two memory modules are installed, the architecture will operate in dual-channel mode
read OP, ram thought had 2 of 3gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR3 triple channel ram question Chris RAM 6 October 28, 2011 09:19 PM
[WTB] Triple Channel DDR3 6GB Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 3 June 22, 2010 06:03 PM
[FS] 6GB DDR3 1333MHz Triple Channel OCZ ouaibe Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 25, 2010 09:53 AM
Triple Channel DDR3 RAM...? mlauzon RAM 21 December 18, 2008 03:25 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 07:43 AM