Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 10:18 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default Freeze issue on new built pc.

Im having a problem of my new gaming, it keeps on freezing even just browsing on web. And sometimes it freeze on start up and watching youtube videos and doing benchmark. Its random, and its kinda irritating. Im not sure if its my windows 7 or my memory. Can you please help me with this.

Just look at my specs on my list. Top right.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 10:52 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,351

My System Specs

Default

have you installed or opened anything new around the same time this issue started?
does this happen in safe mode also?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 10:58 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
have you installed or opened anything new around the same time this issue started?
does this happen in safe mode also?
I only install the heaven 2.5 benchmark. And no, i never try it on safe mode. I checked the RAM and its completely installed.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 11:16 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 265
Default

Did you install the latest chipset and other drivers from the website of the motherboard manufacturer (ASUS)? Do you have your system overclocked at all?
__________________
2600K @4.6 for now, still tweaking.
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
EVGA GTX 580 SSC
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 11:16 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 35
Default

Sounds like a problem with your ram. Try taking out a module and stress it out.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 11:20 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keto View Post
Did you install the latest chipset and other drivers from the website of the motherboard manufacturer (ASUS)? Do you have your system overclocked at all?
Yes i did. I make sure everything is updated. And no, never done overclocking.

While im typing this now, my pc freeze up again.



@Tainger i checked the RAM thru bios and it says 8gb. So i think its working fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 11:51 AM
francisw19's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 246
Default

Just to toss out another suggestion, have you tried disabling Speed Step in the BIOS?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 11:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francisw19 View Post
Just to toss out another suggestion, have you tried disabling Speed Step in the BIOS?
No sir.

Just an update. My pc is showing the c000021a fatal error and it keep restarting. Idk what to do now.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 12:01 PM
francisw19's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Alberta
Posts: 246
Default

Have a look at this link...it's good you got the error code, it looks like this might be a Windows 7/software issue.

On the flip side, since you haven't installed too many programs, it may be worth starting with a fresh install again. Just some food for thought...best of luck with the trouble shooting.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2011, 12:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by francisw19 View Post
Have a look at this link...it's good you got the error code, it looks like this might be a Windows 7/software issue.

On the flip side, since you haven't installed too many programs, it may be worth starting with a fresh install again. Just some food for thought...best of luck with the trouble shooting.
I wish i could do that, but right now i cant even see the log in screen. After showing the windows 7 logo the fatal error show up then restart. Then after that i select the repair then it say "windows cannot repair this computer".

I want to reinstall the windows but i dont know how.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cod 4 sudden freeze? JustDepends Gaming 11 July 16, 2011 08:52 AM
Win 7 context menu freeze 3 of 7 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 18, 2009 07:04 AM
System Freeze DXStriker Troubleshooting 7 July 31, 2008 07:38 PM
OCZ Freeze- their new TIM formula Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 13 December 13, 2007 07:27 AM
Freeze Asspigeon Troubleshooting 32 July 26, 2007 06:41 AM