Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 06:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Your dram voltage is showing 1.665V. This is the incorrect voltage for that ram. You will have to set it manually to 1.5V. Your other bios screens are showing the specs and recommended timings but not the actual voltage.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mo' power View Post
Your dram voltage is showing 1.665V. This is the incorrect voltage for that ram. You will have to set it manually to 1.5V. Your other bios screens are showing the specs and recommended timings but not the actual voltage.
the dram is set to auto.
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Haaaaaays. I give up. I tried eveything i can to fix it. I guess ill set this aside for now.
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 07:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feubarkada View Post
what do you mean by that sir? Can you please tell what exactly is the problem, so i can get an RMA. I have 22 days left before my replacement expire.
First set the Vram manually to 1.5V. Also, find a voltage called MCH. We need to know that too.

Remove both sticks, then locate a single one in the correct slot, per your manual - for a single stick. This is very important.
Re-test with Memtest+86 (the blue screen one).
Passes? Yeah. Good stick. Fails with errors? Time to rma the sticks.
If it passes, do the same thing for the second stick.
Passes? Good stick and time to push the testing further more. If that is the case we'll help you then.
Fails with errors? RMA time for the sticks.

It could also be the board, but any manufacturer will ask you to perform more tests to confirm that indeed the board is defective. By doing these tests, you are troubleshooting the board too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:02 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

It is all part of the learning when you start building your own PC, it can be fun but it also can be a huge headache but it sure feels good when you fix a problem on your own.
I am wondering something I notice that your picks are showing the asus a1 suite do you think it would be different if you went into the actual bios and made the adjustments ? I myself use the actual bios and not the software just to be sure but I am not sure if it would make any difference at all.
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:19 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
First set the Vram manually to 1.5V. Also, find a voltage called MCH. We need to know that too.

Remove both sticks, then locate a single one in the correct slot, per your manual - for a single stick. This is very important.
Re-test with Memtest+86 (the blue screen one).
Passes? Yeah. Good stick. Fails with errors? Time to rma the sticks.
If it passes, do the same thing for the second stick.
Passes? Good stick and time to push the testing further more. If that is the case we'll help you then.
Fails with errors? RMA time for the sticks.

It could also be the board, but any manufacturer will ask you to perform more tests to confirm that indeed the board is defective. By doing these tests, you are troubleshooting the board too.
After doing all the test, installing drivers and some unexpected freeze. Theres a pink line showed up on lower right of my screen from motherboard logo up to the windows logo. But not on desktop screen.
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:48 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feubarkada View Post
the dram is set to auto.
It looks like the ram auto voltage setting is overvolting your ram. Like 3.0 said, remove the auto setting and set it to manual. Set your ram voltage to 1.5V. Try it and see what happens.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 11:28 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,965
Default

return your ram

for i hope the high voltage hasn't damage ram

OC'n isn't healthy for hardware
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2011, 09:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

I have some update for you guys.

So i changde the ram voltage to 1.50v and the cpu voltage to be exact "5v". And after that, i stress test the ram for 2hrs and it passed. It didn't freeze at all.

I will update you again afte a couple of days. I just wanna say thanks to all of you who helpd me to fix my first gaming rig. I've been playing BF3 for 4hrs now, and no freeze :)
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 11:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Update?
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cod 4 sudden freeze? JustDepends Gaming 11 July 16, 2011 09:52 AM
Win 7 context menu freeze 3 of 7 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 18, 2009 08:04 AM
System Freeze DXStriker Troubleshooting 7 July 31, 2008 08:38 PM
OCZ Freeze- their new TIM formula Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 13 December 13, 2007 08:27 AM
Freeze Asspigeon Troubleshooting 32 July 26, 2007 07:41 AM