Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 11:37 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
ok them follow the instruction
"If you can't boot into windows, use this app: http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip. Follow the instructions to create a bootable USB. Let the app run a few hours. Again, not one error is acceptable."
if you follow those instruction it should let you run the test without Windows booted you could also try to run the mem test in safe mode
Ok, so i did that, but after 5mins my computer restart. So i dont know what happend. And i remember seeing this:


Pass: 15% ##


yeah that thing.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:32 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 265
Default

Ya, it's a power issue or a HDD/SSD issue. Any chance you have a different PSU you can try? Did you update the SSD firmware?
__________________
2600K @4.6 for now, still tweaking.
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
EVGA GTX 580 SSC
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keto View Post
Ya, it's a power issue or a HDD/SSD issue. Any chance you have a different PSU you can try? Did you update the SSD firmware?
yes i update my ssd firmware to the latest version. And my PSU is seagate x750. Thats the only psu i have here.
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:40 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Which one. W7 or DOS.
So here are the pics. Look at the walltime.
Attached Images
   
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Improper Vram.
Improper Vnb.
Dead ram stick(s).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 01:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Improper Vram.
Improper Vnb.
Dead ram stick(s).
what do you mean by that sir? Can you please tell what exactly is the problem, so i can get an RMA. I have 22 days left before my replacement expire.
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 02:16 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feubarkada View Post
what do you mean by that sir? Can you please tell what exactly is the problem, so i can get an RMA. I have 22 days left before my replacement expire.
If you have a warranty, you could just tell the company that holds your warranty that your machine is not stable, and it fails the memtest memory tester program. That should be enough.

If you want to troubleshoot further yourself, you could take out your ram, and look for a voltage amount listed. Then, put the memory back in, and go into the bios and manually change the memory voltage to the value listed on your memory stick.

As for the specific way for your motherboard to set the memory voltage, it often has slightly different names. Often its called 'vdimm' .

If this does not fix it, just get your rma.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 02:18 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default


[ SNIPER ] F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR (4Gx2) / F3-12800CL9S-4GBSR (4GBx1)


Specification

i see 1.5 Volts if this is your ram
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 02:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post

[ SNIPER ] F3-12800CL9D-8GBSR (4Gx2) / F3-12800CL9S-4GBSR (4GBx1)


Specification

i see 1.5 Volts if this is your ram
My ram is g.skill 1600 ripjaws 8gb (2x4gb). Its 1.5 volts on my bios and on cpu-z.

G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-8GBRL

Last edited by feubarkada; October 24, 2011 at 03:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 02:55 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
If you have a warranty, you could just tell the company that holds your warranty that your machine is not stable, and it fails the memtest memory tester program. That should be enough.

If you want to troubleshoot further yourself, you could take out your ram, and look for a voltage amount listed. Then, put the memory back in, and go into the bios and manually change the memory voltage to the value listed on your memory stick.

As for the specific way for your motherboard to set the memory voltage, it often has slightly different names. Often its called 'vdimm' .

If this does not fix it, just get your rma.
Ok wait. I will take a picture of my bios and i will post it here.


Edit:

So i take a picture of my bios, and here they are.
Attached Images
         

Last edited by feubarkada; October 24, 2011 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cod 4 sudden freeze? JustDepends Gaming 11 July 16, 2011 08:52 AM
Win 7 context menu freeze 3 of 7 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 18, 2009 07:04 AM
System Freeze DXStriker Troubleshooting 7 July 31, 2008 07:38 PM
OCZ Freeze- their new TIM formula Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 13 December 13, 2007 07:27 AM
Freeze Asspigeon Troubleshooting 32 July 26, 2007 06:41 AM