Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 04:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

4 pages of troubleshooting is a rare occurence on this Forum.

Reading though all, 2 possiblities based on experience: bad ram, or a dying SSD / HDD.

I don't believe you actually tested the ram to find errors. If you can boot into windows, use this little program: MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows. Open it 4 times, and specify that 1024mb should be tested. Let all 4 run until they reach 200% coverage. A single error can cause your issue.

If you can't boot into windows, use this app: http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip. Follow the instructions to create a bootable USB. Let the app run a few hours. Again, not one error is acceptable.

For your WD HDD, d/l their app: WD Support / Downloads / SATA & SAS / WD Caviar Green / GP. Either for DOS, or Windows. Make sure you run ALL tests. I received a Caviar Green today from a customer's RAID 1 that passed the SMART, short and long tests - but failed to write 0s. Really bad sectors.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 05:45 PM
coleo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

unplug all your front usb and sound connections
usb on a firewire possibly?
just throwing them out there
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 07:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
4 pages of troubleshooting is a rare occurence on this Forum.

Reading though all, 2 possiblities based on experience: bad ram, or a dying SSD / HDD.

I don't believe you actually tested the ram to find errors. If you can boot into windows, use this little program: MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows. Open it 4 times, and specify that 1024mb should be tested. Let all 4 run until they reach 200% coverage. A single error can cause your issue.

If you can't boot into windows, use this app: http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip. Follow the instructions to create a bootable USB. Let the app run a few hours. Again, not one error is acceptable.

For your WD HDD, d/l their app: WD Support / Downloads / SATA & SAS / WD Caviar Green / GP. Either for DOS, or Windows. Make sure you run ALL tests. I received a Caviar Green today from a customer's RAID 1 that passed the SMART, short and long tests - but failed to write 0s. Really bad sectors.
My WD HDD is for storage, i use ssd for boot drive.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 07:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coleo View Post
unplug all your front usb and sound connections
usb on a firewire possibly?
just throwing them out there
I am using case usb for my mouse and keyboard and theyre all working fine. So i dont think that i plug them in a wrong spot.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 08:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisk View Post
Just had someone today with similar problem.

I noticed that a MS process that deals with scsi/ahci was being an issue. I tried a couple of things and eventually I went to the bios and changed the sata option to IDE mode instead of AHCI. A boot into windows and reboot did the trick in my case.
f, did you see this? I saw this elsewhere on the 'net from someone else too. Make sure you have the controller in the bios set properly.

Related, check with the website of your SSD maker see if they have new firmware - Corsair just came out with new last week.
__________________
2600K @4.6
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
Gigabyte GTX780
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 08:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keto View Post
f, did you see this? I saw this elsewhere on the 'net from someone else too. Make sure you have the controller in the bios set properly.

Related, check with the website of your SSD maker see if they have new firmware - Corsair just came out with new last week.

I check my ssd version and its outdated, mine is 0002 and the new firmware is 0009. I just need to understand how to update the firmware. Cuz its kinda hard for me to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 11:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
4 pages of troubleshooting is a rare occurence on this Forum.

Reading though all, 2 possiblities based on experience: bad ram, or a dying SSD / HDD.

I don't believe you actually tested the ram to find errors. If you can boot into windows, use this little program: MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows. Open it 4 times, and specify that 1024mb should be tested. Let all 4 run until they reach 200% coverage. A single error can cause your issue.

If you can't boot into windows, use this app: http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip. Follow the instructions to create a bootable USB. Let the app run a few hours. Again, not one error is acceptable.

For your WD HDD, d/l their app: WD Support / Downloads / SATA & SAS / WD Caviar Green / GP. Either for DOS, or Windows. Make sure you run ALL tests. I received a Caviar Green today from a customer's RAID 1 that passed the SMART, short and long tests - but failed to write 0s. Really bad sectors.

It freeze up when doing memtest. -_-
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 11:28 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,452

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feubarkada View Post
It freeze up when doing memtest. -_-
ok them follow the instruction
"If you can't boot into windows, use this app: http://www.memtest.org/download/4.20....installer.zip. Follow the instructions to create a bootable USB. Let the app run a few hours. Again, not one error is acceptable."
if you follow those instruction it should let you run the test without Windows booted you could also try to run the mem test in safe mode
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:10 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feubarkada View Post
It freeze up when doing memtest. -_-
Which one. W7 or DOS.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 12:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 56

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Which one. W7 or DOS.
I did this.

Quote:
I don't believe you actually tested the ram to find errors. If you can boot into windows, use this little program: MemTest: RAM reliability tester for Windows. Open it 4 times, and specify that 1024mb should be tested. Let all 4 run until they reach 200% coverage. A single error can cause your issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cod 4 sudden freeze? JustDepends Gaming 11 July 16, 2011 09:52 AM
Win 7 context menu freeze 3 of 7 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 December 18, 2009 08:04 AM
System Freeze DXStriker Troubleshooting 7 July 31, 2008 08:38 PM
OCZ Freeze- their new TIM formula Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 13 December 13, 2007 08:27 AM
Freeze Asspigeon Troubleshooting 32 July 26, 2007 07:41 AM