Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 07:17 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default RAM speeds and BIOS

Hey all!

I have too questions for you guys. First;

- I recently built my first PC and everything went great. But, when I boot up my PC it goes to a screen where it asks me if I want to go into the BIOS (Delete) or Bypass by hitting F1...Not that this is causing any serious problems, it's just a tad annoying.. Anyone know a solution(s)?

- In my rig I have I have "Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2 PC2-8500 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15 Dual Channel Memory" obviously @ 1066 mhz... but in the BIOS it is only @ 800 mhz and I want to run the RAM at their fullest potential... Can I get some help on changing this also?

Thanks in Advance.

Kass
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 07:19 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,227

My System Specs

Default

Going to need a little more information on your system........

Motherboard, cpu, etc....... :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 07:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

Usually this message means that the computer is unstable, and it is asking the user to enter the BIOS to modify the settings in order to stabilize it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 08:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

Q6600 (stock speeds), 780i motherboard, 8800 GTS SSC (stock speeds), OCZ 700w PSU... Vista 32bit, SATA Seagate 320 gig HDD...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 09:02 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kassela View Post
Hey all!

I have too questions for you guys. First;

- I recently built my first PC and everything went great. But, when I boot up my PC it goes to a screen where it asks me if I want to go into the BIOS (Delete) or Bypass by hitting F1...Not that this is causing any serious problems, it's just a tad annoying.. Anyone know a solution(s)?

- In my rig I have I have "Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2 PC2-8500 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-15 Dual Channel Memory" obviously @ 1066 mhz... but in the BIOS it is only @ 800 mhz and I want to run the RAM at their fullest potential... Can I get some help on changing this also?

Thanks in Advance.

Kass
Go into Bios at main screen hit CTRL+F1 to get into tweakers menu and setup your ram properly.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

Thanks a lot!

but, does anyone know how to fix the boot issue where I always have to hit F1 to to by pass?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kassela View Post
Thanks a lot!

but, does anyone know how to fix the boot issue where I always have to hit F1 to to by pass?
Thats probably due to you not having your ram or cpu set to spec properly.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,599

My System Specs

Default

enaberif and I have answered you - this message is due to computer instability, and enaberif told you to adjust in the BIOS the Ram settings. That should do it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 01:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2008, 02:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 41
Default

So I figured out how to change my RAM speed, but I still couldn't figure out the BOOT problem.. Any advice?

Sorry for lack of knowledge in the BIOS dept.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9800 GX2 clock speeds and oc Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 15 March 5, 2008 10:53 AM
SLI with different card clock speeds Mibs Video Cards 1 October 31, 2007 11:05 AM
tighter timings or higher speeds thetallone RAM 5 July 6, 2007 07:39 AM
Fan speeds, temperature... omgwtf CPU's and Motherboards 21 May 25, 2007 04:58 PM
Different clock speeds on E6420? sswilson CPU's and Motherboards 18 April 14, 2007 08:16 PM