Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 05:28 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default router/wireless problems

well i have a friend who has a d-link wbr 1310 wireless router and when he tries to connect from his laptop to the wireless network, he cant find the wireless network in the list of possible networks. anyone have any idea what is happening? oh yea, he also has a iphone, and that can connect to the internet from it so im really stumped on what the problem is. also the led triangle and the led wireless thing flash in a slow constant rate, is there a problem with the router or something? thx
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 05:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,412

My System Specs

Default

Does he have SSID broadcast enabled?

That's the function on a wireless router that says "here I am!!! gimme your password and I'll let you in......"

What I normally do is enable it when I'm hooking up a new wireless card and then disable once the connection is made for the first time.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:12 PM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Default

Even with SSID broadcast turned off the unit should can still show up as . I just did this last night with the Linksys WRT300N router.

Wireless is way finicky though, especially with security like WEP or WPA enabled.

I usually drop back to defaults, no security and SSID broadcast and get the setup working that way before I tighten it down. It makes it easier to determine where the problem is.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time for a new Router Cptn Vortex Networking 7 March 12, 2008 05:31 PM
Gigabit router - things to consider? Mr. Cipher Networking 3 March 3, 2008 08:28 AM
Wireless router, G vs. N Matty D Networking 5 January 9, 2008 10:01 PM
Router help? DSNB Networking 1 January 9, 2008 10:00 PM
Wireless Router Recommendations? ScytheNoire Networking 14 December 18, 2007 05:57 AM