Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 05:15 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

take it out on the table and go with minimum components

asus mobos can be a nightmare. gigas always boot. if they dont,after a while the second bios kicks in,if the first is corupted or it thinks

its corrupted. hate that mem ok button, though it solved many a headaches. asus boards without the mem ok button? love them.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 06:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
take it out on the table and go with minimum components

asus mobos can be a nightmare. gigas always boot. if they dont,after a while the second bios kicks in,if the first is corupted or it thinks

its corrupted. hate that mem ok button, though it solved many a headaches. asus boards without the mem ok button? love them.
Nothing yet. Tried to go back to my 650 but still nothing. It's a pain to switch mobos but if I have to go back to my old one I'll do it. I'll try setting up from scratch one more time.
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 06:56 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

though i've seen sometimes incompatibility between certain psus and mobos(yes,even recent ones) they are pretty rare.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 08:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
though i've seen sometimes incompatibility between certain psus and mobos(yes,even recent ones) they are pretty rare.
Look at my edit, I sort of found the problem. Thing is that I don't know if I either got a defective mobo or I should just buy new RAM. I mean my RAM IS listed as compatible so I don't see why my mobo is doing this.
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 08:36 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

what edit?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 10:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
what edit?
First page. But disregard that as things have just gone haywire. I assumed that the mobo was defective so I kept the hardware that worked and switched my mobo for my 790 thinking that things will all be normal again. When I switch on my pc, the same damn problem happens even if it's with my old mobo. I have no idea what I did wrong.
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 11:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

could be the video card thats just gone. or the ram. its harder to kill the proc. not impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2011, 11:51 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 723
Default

Stupid question but have you try pulling one of the graphics card?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 05:11 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 38

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
could be the video card thats just gone. or the ram. its harder to kill the proc. not impossible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moocow View Post
Stupid question but have you try pulling one of the graphics card?
I tried using one card. One is only a year old and the other one is a month old. I never really put my 1-year in crazy conditions as my case has good air cooling.

I am starting to think that my RAM is corrupted or something? Is that possible? Anything you can suggest I get that's not crazy expensive so I can test and have good memory?
__________________
God Save the Poutine
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2011, 07:49 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm...would it be a bother to go with the board and chip in a store?

surely they have some opened ddr3 and a psu for you to try booting it up.

if northing works, start doubting the chip as well,but again its hard to kill em
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No POST. Sometimes Powers On geokilla Troubleshooting 17 May 19, 2011 07:12 PM
power on powers LEDs and fans for 1 sec then nothing irtehleet Troubleshooting 17 April 29, 2011 10:41 PM
power supply fan and led comes on for a second and powers off mgunteruga Troubleshooting 6 April 2, 2011 06:20 PM
The Floppy Drive Powers On But does not Function hen555 Troubleshooting 9 December 23, 2009 06:15 PM
Computer Powers On But Won't Post silent1mezzo Troubleshooting 6 November 2, 2009 03:46 PM