Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 08:10 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default Ok, here's a strange one - SOLVED!

My system specs are in my sig.

That being said, I was running 7GB RAM before ( 6 x 1GB, 2 x 512MB) I swapped some out with bigger modules to go to a total of 12GB (4 x 2GB, 4 x 1GB) so 8 DIMMS of all FBDIMM Hynnix DDR2 667RAM each config.

When I booted into windows yesterday to run benchmarks, all is nice and stable, but I did notice that windows was showing "12GB RAM (6GB Usable)". I thought that was a little strange... it is win7 Pro 64bit, should be able to handle a ton of RAM. I fired up MSCONFIG and looked at my Boot Advanced Options, and I had 3GB selected as "maximum memory". Thought that was a little strange so changed it to the max allowed, 12xxxMB.

Also, while I was dumb and messing around with crap, I disabled my Pagefile. Anyway, go on to do a reboot to apply the changes, and as the system is starting at the black windows loading screen, it BSODs when it should normally get into windows. I try again, same thing. Boot into Safe Mode and it works, but says I do not have enough system resources to open MSCONFIG.....

So I try "Use last known good configuration" on boot, which still BSODs, only now when I go to start up, after pressing F8 I only get 2 options : Launch Startup Repair and Start Windows Normally. I wanted to boot into safemode with Command Prompt to see if I could get my pagefile active again, but no luck!

Any ideas/thoughts??
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.

Last edited by Cptn Vortex; August 30, 2011 at 07:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 08:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

thats odd cause windows should still give you a temp page file
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 08:23 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default

That is what I thought, hence why I disabled it, I was going to run some benchmarks and see if any PF makes any diff on performance with large amounts of system RAM, which is what led me then to realise windows was only using 6GB of my 12GB....very strange indeed. Does anyone know anything about the Boot Advanced Options Maximum Memory thing I changed? Should that always be left at default?
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 08:45 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

I am totally guessing here but could it be the ram mismatch running 4 x 2gb, 4 x 1gb, like I said I am only guessing on this becasue I only know a little bit about normal average person PC hardware lol
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 08:48 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default

That is a possibility, but I followed the motherboard recommendation in populating the DIMM slots accordingly, and also, it ran fine when I was able to get into safemode.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 09:04 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

well instead of going into msconfig

just go into system when in safe mode
and change your page file size


also for the max memory size
should just leave it unchecked

i just looked at mine...i guess after this last update it reset the msconfig, cause now on bootup only using 1 core, stupid MS
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 09:17 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default

Hmm strange. I also remember doing a windows update now too before I rebooted. Maybe it screwed with something....gah
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 11:56 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 669

My System Specs

Default

Remove all but one dimm and see if you can get a stable boot to change back the settings, or uninstall the update.
With such a high capacity of ram, the pagefile shouldn't screw anything up..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 12:03 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,727
Default

Hmm yea good idea, I may try that out if all else fails. Will be attempting these things when I get home.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 01:18 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

If that fails, try clearing the cmos.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem Charmster Troubleshooting 7 July 3, 2010 06:13 AM
Strange Rundll32.exe TheWanderer Gaming 9 May 10, 2010 10:55 PM
strange google CTA O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 March 1, 2009 12:41 AM
Strange SLI bar kruzn4evr Troubleshooting 18 December 12, 2008 07:48 AM
Some strange BSODs zlojack Troubleshooting 11 September 24, 2008 11:28 AM