Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 11:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Nothing is whoring cpu memory or gpu... :s

And for my HD i have multiple options because there are multiple drives (not mine so im not sure which one is my C)

Samsung SV6003H ATA Device
ST3250620NS ATA Device
WDC WD6401AALS-00E8B0 ATA Device (I have a feeling this is it)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 11:51 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 344

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PH93 View Post
Nothing is whoring cpu memory or gpu... :s
I forgot about your first post... It's a new install.
So there is 1 drive that prolly has only Win7 on it, and there are 2 other drives in there.
Are the other 2 drives big and full?
As I said in my previous post. The indexer can weight alot on your system while it's running.
I suggest you turn it off and see how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 11:53 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

Now my question is.. how in the hell did you get an AM2+ CPU in an AM3 motherboard.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 01:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Now my question is.. how in the hell did you get an AM2+ CPU in an AM3 motherboard.
A bud of mine from this site, he helped me build it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 01:23 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
Now my question is.. how in the hell did you get an AM2+ CPU in an AM3 motherboard.
? A 925 is AM3...

To OP, did you do the reinstall or did someone else? Did you update all of your drivers from the manufacturers website, or off of CD?
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2011, 04:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NI3 View Post
? A 925 is AM3...

To OP, did you do the reinstall or did someone else? Did you update all of your drivers from the manufacturers website, or off of CD?
I ran the basic windows updates, excluding the ATI driver. I visited the site and downloaded the driver from there
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I5 750 OC, 1 core lagging? Patramix Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 May 6, 2010 04:55 PM