Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:05 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default TAT will not work.

Ok so I downloaded TAT so I can watch my temps. But I get a error message.

anyone know why here is a pic of it.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:07 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Oh shit, that's an easy fix LOL. When you go to run TAT right click on the icon for it and select "Run as Administrator"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:10 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

well I'll be a , well you know what i'll be..lol
it works fine now. OK now I feel dumb. thanks again
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:12 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

You are welcome.

No need to feel dumb. Vista is quit new and that's one of the annoyances with it, is some programs you have to run as admin even if your user account has admin rights. I have 5 years of Tech Support under my belt this stuff comes natural to me.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:19 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

But I should know this stuff as well. Just some days I feel real out of it.
temps are only at 48C on my core's
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:20 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Ah it happens to all of us. Those are pretty good temps. How long as Orthos been running for?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:23 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

1Hr and 45mins a 12 sec's.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 01:25 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Your temps shouldn't go up anymore. I'd say just let it run through the night and then in the morning check to see if there are any errors. I doubt there will be since you've played some games and ran benchmarks.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 05:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
Oh shit, that's an easy fix LOL. When you go to run TAT right click on the icon for it and select "Run as Administrator"
Or you can create a shortcut on your desktop, right-click the shortcut, select Properties, then Advanced. And tick the option to "Run as Administrator".

That's what I do to all my oc'ing programs.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2008, 07:08 AM
Mr. Cipher's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London (UK)
Posts: 458
Default

TAT is for mobile processors...probably not the most reliable software to use for monitoring.
__________________
i7 Red
EVGA X58 Classy | i7 920 D0 | Megahalems w. 1 noctua push| Mushkin Redline | Radeon HD 6870 | 2x640 WD Black | Corsair HX1000 | HAF 932 | Asus 26" LCD

C2Q Blue
Gigabyte EP45-UD3p | Q8400 @ 2.66ghz | Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme w. Scythe | Mushkin Redline PC2-8000 5-5-5-15-2T @ 400mhz |
BFG GTX 295 | 1.32TB WD HDDs | Corsair HX 620 W | Antec 900 | Acer 20" LCD
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
omg links no work Digitaldemon Suggestions & Feedback 3 March 13, 2008 09:59 AM
Will This Work? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 March 5, 2008 05:02 PM
Will this all work? Infiniti Water Cooling 11 January 8, 2008 09:50 PM
Will this card(old) work for my rig? bobaban Video Cards 7 October 25, 2007 04:58 PM
how does RMA work? vblanche CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 24, 2007 10:36 AM