Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2011, 10:55 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default cpu always at 100% for no reason recently

i have an asus g53jw gaming laptop with an i7 740 quad.

recently i was having computer issue which led me to having to do a repair install of windows.
all my drivers were fine and the system had no issues.

for some reason cpu 4. which i guess part of core number 2 always is at around 100% almost all of the time on high performance mode,, so with turbo boost on,, and on balanced it evens out to 1 or 2other cores.

but i have checked,,, nothing is running at all! from what i can tell nothing should be causing this but it is causing lag in my system. i have run virus and malware scans,, registry cleaner.... gone through what is running and nothing that is is causing alot of work on the cpu...

Some one help!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2011, 11:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

ok so basically you opened up task manager and one core is always 100% ? no matter what?

bios reset perhaps if the same happens with a live cd? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2011, 11:11 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

ye pretty much though im watching it on the cpu usage on the sidebar. when i have it set to balance it sorta spreads it out to core 2-5 and when i have it set to high performance it goes back to putting load on core 4.
theres even some lag when i type...
what do you mean a bios reset?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2011, 11:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm...task manager should show whatever is eating at the cpu. check the processes.

bios reset for the power saving features to kick in. factory ones. but i'll still put me lunch money on something

running there.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 05:22 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

I have yet to experience a situation where Windows Repair didn't screw the pooch in some way. I highly recommend you back up all your files and do a factory reset.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 07:24 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

One way that is better at identifying what is using the CPU is to go into task manager, then go to the performance tab and then click on resource monitor. Then if you go to the CPU tab you get a much more comprehensive look at what everything is actually using.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 08:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 240

My System Specs

Default

open task manager
goto the processes tab and click on CPU to sort it (have to probably click twice to get it to go from most use to no use)

and see what is using up 25% of the cpu or whatever amount

if its a program you know. you can try and uninstall it and reinstall it
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 10:12 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

One of the reasons I like the resource monitor better is that you can sort by average CPU as well. This way if a certain program is eating up cpus but happens to be not at the moment you look, you would still see a high average for it.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 07:01 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

nothing has helped nor can i find the culprit.

heres what its doing.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2011, 07:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

and what about the live cd? :)

ubuntu or mint will do fine.

if its the same than its bios related or something
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest me some new movies that recently came out? Blu Off Topic 14 May 9, 2011 09:06 AM
Getting Loaded for No Reason zlojack Off Topic 59 May 4, 2009 11:43 PM
Any reason not to buy this case? Nodscene HTPC Systems & Software 19 April 23, 2009 09:00 AM
Have you purchased an EPSON product with a mail-in rebate recently, READ HERE DarKStar Off Topic 4 November 27, 2008 07:25 PM
Is there any reason to have 8 GB of RAM? Urotsukidoji RAM 45 September 16, 2008 07:47 PM