Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2011, 12:19 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

its software if linux doesnt screw it around as well.

and thats the bad news,this time. usually its good news :)
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2011, 12:25 AM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

So is that good or bad haha

i have alittle bit of hope since it doesnt do it in safe mode :)

Last edited by cozmosland; August 26, 2011 at 06:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old August 26, 2011, 11:30 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,283

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cozmosland View Post
So is that good or bad haha

i have alittle bit of hope since it doesnt do it in safe mode :)
that to me tells me that it is a software issue
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 05:20 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

so to resolve this it was definitely a software/driver issue. though i dont know what still. i ended up just saying **** it and reformated and started fresh. everything is normal again so i really dont know what to tell you.
but thank you all for attempting to help me it was greatly appreciated.

-Will
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 06:11 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cozmosland View Post
so to resolve this it was definitely a software/driver issue. though i dont know what still. i ended up just saying **** it and reformated and started fresh. everything is normal again so i really dont know what to tell you.
but thank you all for attempting to help me it was greatly appreciated.

-Will
Now that you have a fresh format good time to do a OS Image, then if you end up with gremlins again due to software all you will have to do is restore from the image.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggest me some new movies that recently came out? Blu Off Topic 14 May 9, 2011 09:06 AM
Getting Loaded for No Reason zlojack Off Topic 59 May 4, 2009 11:43 PM
Any reason not to buy this case? Nodscene HTPC Systems & Software 19 April 23, 2009 09:00 AM
Have you purchased an EPSON product with a mail-in rebate recently, READ HERE DarKStar Off Topic 4 November 27, 2008 07:25 PM
Is there any reason to have 8 GB of RAM? Urotsukidoji RAM 45 September 16, 2008 07:47 PM